Path A: Path C leads to civilization.
Path B: Path A is lying.
Path C: Path B leads to doom.
You are lost. There are three paths that branch off of where you stand. One path leads to civilization, while the other two lead to your doom. The path to civilization is truthful, but exactly one path is lying. Which path leads to civilization?
This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try
refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and,
finally, (c)
loading the
non-javascript version of this page
. We're sorry about the hassle.
Relevant wiki: Truth-Tellers and Liars
Suppose Path A is the only one lying, then Paths B and C are telling the truth. Which means, Path C leads to my doom and so is Path B, this leaves us with Path A leading us to civilization. But we are told that the path to civilization is truthful, so Path A does not lead us to civilization, hence is a contradiction.
So now, we know that Path A must be telling the truth, so Path C leads to civilization, which means that Path C must be telling the truth as well. Then Path B must be lying, which is indeed true, because "Path A is lying" is false. Everything checks out, and so Path C leads to civilization.