A game with aliens...

Logic Level 1

The Alien King has servants with six, seven, or eight legs. The servants with seven legs always lie, but the servants with either six or eight legs always say the truth.

One day, 4 servants met :

The blue one says: “Altogether we have 28 legs”;

The green one says: “Altogether we have 27 legs”;

The yellow one says: “Altogether we have 26 legs”;

The red one says: “Altogether we have 25 legs”.

What is the colour of the servant that says the truth?

Blue Yellow Green Red None

This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and, finally, (c) loading the non-javascript version of this page . We're sorry about the hassle.

2 solutions

The green one is telling the truth.

Let's assume that one of them is telling the truth and then try to prove that. Since the four are disagreeing then 3 must be lying.

Let's say blue is telling the truth: so the blue one has either 6 or 8 legs. And each of the other alien servants is lying hence has 7 legs.

So our total legs becomes: 6 + 7 + 7 + 7 = 27 legs or 8 + 7 + 7 + 7 = 29 legs.

But since blue said altogether we have 28 legs, we know he is lying.

Each servant says a different number, so we know that only 1 of them tells the truth (because the sum of their legs has only 1 result) and 3 lie. Therefore, the 3 liars must have 7 legs and the truth-teller must have 6 or 8. Lets evaluate both possible cases:

  • If they have 6 legs, the result of the sum of the legs is 27 (7+7+7+6=27)
  • If they have 8 legs, the result of the sum of the legs is 30 (7+7+7+9=30)

The result of case 1 (27) is given by the green servant, and since nobody says 30 the only possible truth teller is them.

0 pending reports

×

Problem Loading...

Note Loading...

Set Loading...