A Liar Speaks Nothing But The Truth

Logic Level 1

Three people are being interviewed to see if they can get a job at Hell Corporation. Out of the three people, only one person can get the job.

Interviewer: Why do you guys deserve to be here?

Banker: I am a thief, sir! I cheat, scam and steal whenever I can!

Politician: I am an idiot, sir! I declared war on my ally!

Teacher: I am a propagandist, sir! I always tell my students lies!

Interviewer: Which one of you guys is a liar?

Banker: The stupid politician is a liar.

Politician: The cheating banker is a liar.

Teacher : Both the banker and the politician are liars.

Given these statements, who is the real liar?

Politician Teacher Interviewer Banker

This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and, finally, (c) loading the non-javascript version of this page . We're sorry about the hassle.

1 solution

Ananth Jayadev
Dec 31, 2015

In the beginning statement, the baker said he stole money, the politician said he was an idiot while the teacher said he was a liar. If the teacher was telling the truth when he said he was a liar, then it is obvious he is a liar. If the teacher was lying when he said that, the he just lied which proves that he is a liar.

In the second statement, the banker said the politician was a liar, the politician said the banker was a liar while the teacher said that the banker and the politician were liars. Because it is already proven that the teacher is a liar, we can say that the teacher is the real liar.

banker said politician was a liar If banker told truth, banker is truth teller and politician is liar but teacher said both are liars which is a lie So there are 2 liars . Thus interviewer said 1 is liar so there are actually 3 liars.

If banker lied, politician is truth teller same explanation again 3 liars.

However , in these cases only teacher and interviewer are lieing in both cases. Plus, By the explanation that teacher's 1st statement proves him to be liar means that he is proved to lie twice thus he is the liar

Ajinkya Shivashankar - 5 years, 3 months ago

0 pending reports

×

Problem Loading...

Note Loading...

Set Loading...