You arrive in a town where everyone is either a truth-teller or a liar. You meet 6 persons (A , B , C , D , E and F) and know that at least 3 of them are truth-tellers, but need more information. You discretely ask them for additional information, and they tell you the following:
A : C and D are both liars.
B : E and F are both truth-tellers.
C : B is a liar and E tells you the truth.
D : A and B are both liars.
E : C and D are both truth-tellers.
F : D is a liar and A is a truth-teller.
Insert your answer as the values 1 and 2, where 1 is inserted for a liar and 2 for a truth teller, in the order from A to F. As an explicit example, if just the second and fourth persons are truth-tellers, then you should submit your answer as 121211.
This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try
refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and,
finally, (c)
loading the
non-javascript version of this page
. We're sorry about the hassle.
Suppose A is telling the truth, then C and D are both liars. Then E must be lying. So we have 3 liars already. Since we're given that at least 3 of them are truth-tellers, and we have found 3 liars already, then the remaining two people -- B and F -- are telling the truth. But by B 's account, E is telling the truth, which contradicts our previous findings. Hence A must be lying.
Since we know that A is a liar, then F must be lying as well. And so, B must be lying as well. Since we're given that at least 3 of them are truth-tellers, and we have found 3 liars already then the remaining three people -- C , D and E -- are telling the truth. Double checking shows that this is indeed true.
In short, C , D and E are only telling the truth.