No Jokers Here

Logic Level 1

The knight always tells the truth, the knave always lies, and the joker can either lie or tell the truth.

If neither of them is a joker, what are Alex and Christopher?

Alex - knave, Chris - knight Alex - knave, Chris - knave Alex - knight, Chris - knight Alex - knight, Chris - knave

This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and, finally, (c) loading the non-javascript version of this page . We're sorry about the hassle.

2 solutions

Geoff Pilling
Oct 23, 2016

Relevant wiki: Truth-Tellers and Liars

There are no jokers, so Alex must be lying. Alex is therefore a knave.

Since Christopher (truthfully) says that Alex is a knave he must be a knight.

Thank you for that.

Diana Bradish - 1 year, 2 months ago
Saya Suka
Apr 25, 2021

Christopher : Alex is a knave.
Alex : Christopher is a Joker.

Just from the conversation, we can make a possibility table.

Truth Values Alex Christopher
True – False knave Knight
False – True Knight Joker
False – True Joker Joker
False – False Joker knave

There are 4 possible cases that's compatible with the above conversation, with only the first one is an exception where neither of them is a Joker with a knave Alex and a Knight Chris.

0 pending reports

×

Problem Loading...

Note Loading...

Set Loading...