The knight always tells the truth, the knave always lies, and the joker can either lie or tell the truth.
If neither of them is a joker, what are Alex and Christopher?
This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try
refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and,
finally, (c)
loading the
non-javascript version of this page
. We're sorry about the hassle.
Relevant wiki: Truth-Tellers and Liars
There are no jokers, so Alex must be lying. Alex is therefore a knave.
Since Christopher (truthfully) says that Alex is a knave he must be a knight.