A logic problem by Mohammad Syed

Logic Level 1

There are three friends A, B and C. One of them always lies

A: You guys owe me $10 each

B: I don't owe you $10

C: I owe you nothing

Which one is lying?

B No one is lying A C

This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and, finally, (c) loading the non-javascript version of this page . We're sorry about the hassle.

2 solutions

Kenny O.
Sep 14, 2017

If either B or C is lying, A would also be lying as only 1 of them owe $10 (or any amount for C).
This means only A is lying.

so, only one of them are lying and the others are telling the truth.If B was lying, then C would be lying too, and if C was lying, then B would be lying, so it is A.

0 pending reports

×

Problem Loading...

Note Loading...

Set Loading...