Of three persons A, B and C, one always lies while the others always speak the truth.
C asked A," Do you always speak the truth, Yes or No?" He said something that C could not hear.
So, C asked B," what did A say?" B replied," A say No".
So who's the liar?
This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try
refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and,
finally, (c)
loading the
non-javascript version of this page
. We're sorry about the hassle.
In my opinion, the correct answer is 'cannot be determined'. This is because the 'truth/lie telling' of the third person is not specified in the question.
However, as C is the one asking questions, if we assume that one of A and B is a liar and the other always tells the truth, the following logic comes.
Regardless of being a liar/truth-teller, A would have answered 'Yes' to the question. " Do you always speak the truth, Yes or No?"
However, B replies " A say No".
Hence, B is the liar.
BUT there can be another scenario.
A sometimes tells the truth and sometimes lies. (He is the 'third' person). Hence he actually answered 'No' and B is a truth-teller and correctly repeated A's answer. In this case, C, who is asking the questions is the liar.