A problem with vampires

Logic Level 2

Sherlock Holmes went to Transilvania to solve some cases of vampirism. Getting in the village where he had to inspect the case he found it populated by vampires and humans alike.

Vampires always lie and humans always tell the truth. Moreover half of the citizens are insane (mentally that is anyway) both vampires and humans while the other part is sane.

Crazy people consider true all false statements and false all true statements , while the sane citizens do exactly the contrary considering true true statements and false the other. Therefore sane humans and crazy vampires say just true statements and crazy humans and sane vampries make just false statements.

At a moment of his investigation Sherlock meets 2 sisters out of which by his unsurpassed deductive skills of course he immediately found that one is a human and the other is a vampire but since all human mental capacities are limited and anyway even if they wouldn't they would still be limited in deductive capacities he didn't knew how sane are them anyway.

Therefore Sherlock asks A about them and A replies "We are both crazy!" , then asks B about what A said and receives from B the reply : "Of course not!!" anyway.

From this discussion Sherlock , with his completely flawless logic and reasoning found out who is a vampire and who isn't anyway.

Question who is a vampire anyway ?

B A Neither of them anyway A and B anyway

This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and, finally, (c) loading the non-javascript version of this page . We're sorry about the hassle.

2 solutions

Zee Ell
Aug 10, 2016

We will show, that B can't be a vampire.

If we presume, that B is a vampire, then:

1.) A has to be a human.

2.) B cannot be crazy, because crazy vampires always tell the truth, which means that her statement is true and both sisters are crazy.

Therefore, A has to be a crazy human. However, this is impossible, as crazy humans always give false statements and she wouldn't be able to say that they are both crazy. (contradiction)

3.) B cannot be a sane vampire, either, because that would mean, that A was not correct (has to be a crazy human), but then B is telling the truth (what sane vampires wouldn't do). (contradiction again)

For the reasons above, the vampire is A \boxed {A} .

(And now it is easy to find out, that they are either both sane or both crazy: either a crazy vampire is telling the truth, when stating that both are crazy and a crazy human denies it incorrectly; or a sane vampire claims that falsely and a sane human denies it correctly).

Well, either that or both are crazy. The remark is edited to reflect this with some added reasoning.) Thanks for the comment.

Zee Ell - 4 years, 10 months ago

Log in to reply

Great , now that's right. hey can be both sane or crazy but only A is a vampire anyway.

A A - 4 years, 10 months ago

This is a pretty good non-systematic reasoning I suppose. Anyway , are you sure of the fact that they are both necessarily sane ?

A A - 4 years, 10 months ago
Saya Suka
Mar 19, 2021

Since the contradictory sisters are of different species, that means that they are mental health is at the same level, because craziness is a disease of the brain making normal people lies UNINTENTIONALLY while vampirism is a disease of the 'heart and soul' making normal people lies INTENTIONALLY.

Therefore, a sane vampire and an insane human would both lie, so if one sister can't agree with another, then it must be caused by them only being differed by their species and not much more.

If "We're both crazy" is true, then the sisters are both crazy and this would be the crazy vampire's dialogue.

On the other hand, if "We're both crazy" is false, then the sisters are both sane and this would be the sane vampire's dialogue.

Anyway, A must be the vampire sister and B her human sister.

0 pending reports

×

Problem Loading...

Note Loading...

Set Loading...