The knight always tells the truth, the knave always lies, and the joker can either lie or tell the truth.
Ariel, Benedict, and Chris are a knight, a knave, and a joker. They make the following comments.
Ariel: I am a joker.
Benedict: Ariel is a joker.
Chris: Benedict is a joker.
Which of the following statements is true?
This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try
refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and,
finally, (c)
loading the
non-javascript version of this page
. We're sorry about the hassle.
Let's consider Ariel's statement. Only a Joker or a Knave can say that.
Case 1: Ariel is a Joker.
Then, Benedict is telling the truth, and so he must be the knight.
Then, Chris is telling a lie, and so he must be the knave.
Case 2: Ariel is a Knave.
Then, Benedict is telling a lie, and so he must be the joker.
Then, Chris is telling the truth, and so he must be the knight.
Thus, both cases are possible, and so we know that either Ariel or Benedict is the joker.