Be Sherlock Holmes # 1

Logic Level 2

You are on a train with 4 other people, one of whom stole your wallet!

Here are their statements, and exactly 3 of them are lies:

  • Person 1 said, "2 stole the wallet."
  • Person 2 said, "3 didn't steal it."
  • Person 3 said, "I didn't steal it."
  • Person 4 said, "3 stole your wallet."

Who actually stole your wallet?

Person 1 Person 2 Person 3 Person 4

This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and, finally, (c) loading the non-javascript version of this page . We're sorry about the hassle.

33 solutions

Ajita Shrivastava
Nov 20, 2014

Since 2 and 3 say the same thing, neither of them is speaking the truth bcuz only 1 of them speaks the truth Therefore statements of 2 and 3 are false. Now if 1 says the truth then 2 and 3 become true when they actually are telling lies. Thus 4 speaks the truth as only he is left. Therefore 3 stole the wallet.

i did't get it

Saiful Saif - 5 years, 7 months ago

Log in to reply

We are looking for the situation that results in three falsehoods and one truth.

Person 1 Stole

Person 1 said, "2 stole the wallet." FALSE

Person 2 said, "3 didn't steal it." TRUE

Person 3 said, "I didn't steal it." TRUE

Person 4 said, "3 stole your wallet." FALSE

Person 2 Stole

Person 1 said, "2 stole the wallet." TRUE

Person 2 said, "3 didn't steal it." TRUE

Person 3 said, "I didn't steal it." TRUE

Person 4 said, "3 stole your wallet." FALSE

Person 3 Stole

Person 1 said, "2 stole the wallet." FALSE

Person 2 said, "3 didn't steal it." FALSE

Person 3 said, "I didn't steal it." FALSE

Person 4 said, "3 stole your wallet." TRUTH

Person 4 Stole

Person 1 said, "2 stole the wallet." FALSE

Person 2 said, "3 didn't steal it." TRUE

Person 3 said, "I didn't steal it." TRUE

Person 4 said, "3 stole your wallet." FALSE

Justin Waters - 5 years, 1 month ago

🎈🎈🎈🎈🎈🎈🎈🎈🎈🎈🎈🎈🎈🎈🎈🎈🎈🎈

Remember that 3 of the 4 statements are lies.

Of the 4 people, 2 of them agree in their statement (Persons 2 & 3)

This means that both persons 2 & 3 are both liars because if they told the truth only 2 people would be lying, which contradicts the aforementioned outlining statement: "Exactly 3 of them are lies."

Now, using deductive reasoning, if persons 2 & 3 are both liars then that has to mean that person 4 is telling the truth

*Remembering that 3 statements are lies is quintessential to understanding and solving the problem

Hope this helps!

Nati ታደሠ - 5 years, 3 months ago

Log in to reply

Lol, everyone makes this seem complicated, simply figure out that 2&3 are liars, and then read 3's statement, which we know is a lie. "I didn't steal your wallet" thus he is the thief!

Josh Edwards - 5 years, 2 months ago

Best and simpliest answer

Eduardo Chavez Barreto - 5 years, 7 months ago

straight and clear

Avinash Kamath - 5 years, 7 months ago

Not to sound rude but that made no sense....

Alex Thompson - 5 years, 6 months ago

Log in to reply

Read the question and solution again. It may help.

Zoe Codrington - 2 years, 8 months ago

You didn't mention that only one of them is telling the truth?!

Wael Chabir - 5 years, 4 months ago

Log in to reply

it says 3 are false and so that means theres only 1 truth

Saranya Naraentheraraja - 5 years, 3 months ago

They referred to it.

Zoe Codrington - 2 years, 8 months ago

I said Person 4 because I answered the question of who said the truth instead of who stole the wallet. Tricky!

Paolo Catasti - 5 years, 3 months ago

See only person three says "I didn't steal" and 2,4 are opposing each other. So if 3 were wrong, 1 and 2 would be wrong.Thus, the fourth must be right. Yes, only one person can be correct and it is four! So the culprit is 3!

Akhash Raja Raam - 5 years, 4 months ago

Log in to reply

Another innovative method. Very similar to this one

Zoe Codrington - 2 years, 8 months ago

Lets consider an easier method: Suppose person 1 was telling trueth that means person 2 is telling trueth: as that would mean only 2 are lying, therefore person 2 must be lying and person 3 did steal the walet. The other statements dont matter

Zackarie Adkins - 5 years, 3 months ago

Exacto the logic I used

Kevin Nigbur - 5 years, 3 months ago

Lol, after I figured 2 and three were lying, I just read 3's statement "I didn't steal your wallet" and because it was already decided he was lying, no need to cancel out the others.

Josh Edwards - 5 years, 2 months ago

Log in to reply

Yep

Really quick.

Zoe Codrington - 2 years, 8 months ago

Really great logic man......

suraj ali - 5 years, 1 month ago

If 3 stole the wallet, number 4 said the truth and number 3 said the truth too, I don't think it's right cuz if 3 really stole the wallet, the statements 3 and 4 had to be truth.

Laís Lopes - 5 years ago

Log in to reply

Nope, if 3 stole the wallet, number 4 said the truth and everyone else lied. Read the statement of number 3 again.

Davy Ker - 5 years ago

3 said he DIDNT steal it.

Zoe Codrington - 2 years, 8 months ago

Great take on it. I just thought 'Oh, it looks as if according to MOST OF THEM, 3 is innocent. So therefore 3 is guilty'.

Zoe Codrington - 2 years, 8 months ago

They can say the same thing and not be lying at the same time. If 3 lies, then 2 lies too so it cant be possible. If 4 lies, both 2 and 3 statements are true and 1 has to be telling the truth, so 2 stole it.

Pau Garcia - 5 years, 3 months ago

Log in to reply

Read the question properly

Zoe Codrington - 2 years, 8 months ago
Himank Kansal
Nov 20, 2014

In this problem as it is given that three of them lied and only one of them say the truth so we will try to violate this condition and find the answer.

Case 1 : If 1 said truth, i.e. 2 stole the wallet now going on to statements of 2 and 3 both becomes true which is not possible.

Case 2 : If 2 said the truth, then again statement of 2 and 3 becomes true, again which is not possible.

Case 3 : If 3 said the truth, then again statement of 2 and 3 becomes true, again which is not possible.

Case 4 : If 4 said the truth, here we found that statements y 1,2 and 3 are false therefore its the right solution.

this is the exact / best /even the simplest procedure to solve these kind of problems

Manikanta Yerraguntla - 6 years, 4 months ago

Thats what I thought as well

Gabe Soule - 4 years, 5 months ago

would be great if you had the answer for the question 😅

Niño Tindugan - 5 years, 8 months ago
Hanta Julian
Nov 20, 2014

If 1 tell the truth, then

1 : 2 stole (truth)

2 : 3 didn't steal (lie) then 3 stole [not the same as 1]

3 : 3 didn't steal (lie) then 3 stole [not the same as 1]

4 : 3 stole (lie) then 1 or 2 or 4 stole [same as 1]

2 and 3 statement not the same as 1's statement, then 1 didn't tell the truth

If 2 tell the truth, then

1 : 2 stole (lie) then 1 or 3 or 4 stole [not the same as 2]

2 : 3 didn't steal (truth) then 1 or 2 or 4 stole (truth)

3 : 3 didn't steal (lie) then 3 stole [not the same as 2]

4 : 3 stole (lie) then 1 or 2 or 4 stole [same as 2]

1 and 3 statement not the same as 2's statement, then 2 didn't tell the truth

If 3 tell the truth, then

1 : 2 stole (lie) then 1 or 3 or 4 stole [same as 3]

2 : 3 didn't steal (lie) then 3 stole [not the same as 3]

3 : 3 didn't steal (truth) then 1 or 2 or 4 stole

4 : 3 stole (lie) then 1 or 2 or 4 stole [same as 3]

2's statement not the same as 3's statement, then 3 didn't tell the truth

If 4 tell the truth, then

1 : 2 stole (lie) then 1 or 3 or 4 stole [same as 4]

2 : 3 didn't steal (lie) then 3 stole [same as 4]

3 : 3 didn't steal (lie) then 3 stole [same as 4]

4 : 3 stole (truth)

1, 2, and 3 statement same as 4 statement, then 4 tell the truth

Haha I thought at first that 3 said #1 did not steal which is why I got the answer wrong

Gladys Barrer - 5 years, 5 months ago

The easy way is that here two people talk about person 3. so two people can't truth as question. therefore one people must be true and stolen people is person 3.

Naimur Nam - 4 years, 8 months ago
Daniel Casias
Nov 20, 2014

Easiest way (IMO) to figure this out, and subsequently any problem similar, is to find the two points which reference the same variable but have different evaluations. 2 and 4 both refer to 3 and they have differing opinions. Thus one must be correct and one must be false since the two events can't happen simultaneously. Since you know this, then you know that one of the two is telling the truth which also means the other two options (1 and 3) are false. Since 3's statement points to itself you can then use that to prove 3 did it. Any problem like this is predicated on a logic gate which requires two hypothetical outcomes. So look for either a source which makes two statements (a switch) or two sources which refer to the same object.

I said what you said but simpler

Akhash Raja Raam - 5 years, 4 months ago
Jeffrey Yao
Sep 18, 2015

Solution

Let's assume that 1 , 2 and 3 are lying, and 4 is telling the truth.

Here are the people's statements:

1 - 2 stole the wallet.

2 - 3 didn't steal.

3 - I didn't steal.

4 - 3 stole your wallet.

Assuming that 1 is lying, 2 didn't steal the wallet. So we can cross out 2 as stealing the wallet.

1 (?), 2 (X), 3 (?), 4 (?)

Assuming that 2 is lying, 3 stole the wallet. So we can put a tentative O (for a tick) next to 3, and a definite no for 2 .

1 (?), 2 (X), 3 (O), 4 (?)

Assuming that 3 is lying, 3 actually stole the wallet. So we'll leave the O there, except we're almost sure that he stole it now! We can also cross out 1, because if 4 is telling the truth then 1 didn't steal the wallet.

1 (X), 2 (X), 3 (O), 4 (?)

Finally, assuming that 4 is telling the truth, 3 stole the wallet. We can cross out 4 !

1 (X), 2 (X), 3 (O), 4 (X)

Now we're completely sure that 3 stole the wallet, so thus....

drumroll

3 stole the wallet.

Moderator note:

Good logical deductions :)

Oh, darn. I answered the wrong question! I answered the question “Who was telling the truth?” (Person 4) instead of “Who stole the wallet?” (Person 3)!

Jerome Yurow - 3 years, 5 months ago
Steven Candra
Oct 11, 2015

2 & 3 said that 3 isnt the culprit. Yet only 1 can be true. So between these 2, only one of them can be true. So their statement must be a lie because both of them said it isnt 3. So 3 is the culprit

Rohit Joshi
Dec 13, 2014

Follow the T Table

Case 1 2 3 4 Result Valid Reason

1 T T {2} No Only One Truth Possible

2 T T {2} No Only One Truth Possible

3 T T {2} No Only One Truth Possible

4 T T {2} No Only One Truth Possible

5 T F {2} ? {3} No Empty Intersection

6 T F {2} ? {3} No Empty Intersection

7 T F {2} ? {3} No Empty Intersection

8 T F {2} ? {3} No Empty Intersection

9 F T T "{1,3,4}" No Only One Truth Possible

10 F T T "{1,3,4}" No Only One Truth Possible

11 F T F "{1,3,4} ? {1,2,4} ? {3}" No Empty Intersection

12 F T F "{1,3,4} ? {1,2,4} ? {3}" No Empty Intersection

13 F F T "{1,3,4} ? {3} ? {1,2,4}" No Empty Intersection

14 F F T "{1,3,4} ? {3} ? {1,2,4}" No Empty Intersection

15 F F F T "{1,3,4} ? {3} ? {3} ? {3}" Yes Only Consistent Solution

16 F F F F "{1,3,4} ? {3} ? {3}" No There has to be one Truth

Miguel B
Oct 22, 2018

Either Person 2 or 4 is telling the truth, and all the others are lying. So Person 3 is lying, he stole your wallet!

Statements 2 and 4 are the opposite of each other, so one of them is the only true statement. Evaluate the statements when they are False, True, False, False and when they are False, False, False, True. The FTFF sequence is inconsistent and the FFFT is. So the answer is Person 3 (evaluate the "sequences" yourself).

Gh Dgfhdgf
Feb 1, 2018

If person 4 is correct, three is lying because he stole it. 2 is lying because 3 stole it. 1 is lying because because 2 did not steal it. If more than one solution is correct, then it would not work. Thus, since this solution is correct, then no other is correct. 3 stole the wallet.

Un Owen
Jan 11, 2018

2 and 3 say the same thing; and since only one person is telling the truth, they are both lying. If Person 4 is telling the truth, then Person 1 is lying. If Person 1 told the truth, then Person 3 is telling the truth, and only one person can be telling the truth at a time. So, Person 4 tells the truth, leaving the other 3 as liars, which fulfills the conditions of the problem ☺☺☺☺

Matthew Warwick
Dec 28, 2016

Let's discuss the truths and lies depending on who did it. Remember 1 person tells the truth and the other 3 tell lies.

Person 1: 1 lied, 2 told the truth, 3 told the truth, 4 lied (2 truths, 2 lies)

Person 2: 1 told the truth, 2 told the truth, 3 told the truth, 4 lied (3 truths, 1 lie)

Person 3: 1 lied, 2 lied, 3 lied,4 told the truth (1 truth, 3 lies, which fulfills the brief)

Person 4 (to prove it): 1 lied, 2 told the truth, 3 told the truth, 4 lied (2 truths, 2 lies)

Thus person 3 stole your wallet.

Naimur Nam
Oct 13, 2016

The easy way is that here two people talk about person 3. So two people can't truth as question. Therefore one people must be true and stolen people is person 3.

Davy Ker
Jun 12, 2016

Person 2 and Person 3 both say "3 did not steal the wallet". Since we know they can't both be telling the truth (we're told there is exactly one truth teller), they must both be lying. This means that in fact, 3 stole the wallet. We need not even consider person 1 and 4!

Person 2 and 4 give you contradictory information. They can not both be false, and neither can they both be true. Thus, either 2 or 4 speaks the truth. Assume 2 speaks the truth, then 3 also speaks the truth, which is not possible. Thus 4 speaks the truth. Therefore, 3 stole your wallet.

Jesse Nieminen
Feb 13, 2016

2 and 3 say the same thing and therefore it is false, thus 3 stole the wallet.

Clive Fitzsimons
Feb 8, 2016

All comes down to 2&3 are agreeing with each other, and as only one of the four can tell the truth, therefore they both must be lying.

Brian Egedy
Jan 23, 2016

This problem has a simpler solution than most.

Because statement 2 and statement 3 agree with each other (both agree that 3 didn't steal), and there can only be one true statement among the four, then both 2 and 3 must be lies.

Given that the lie told is that 3 didn't steal, then 3 must have stolen.

You actually don't need to examine statements 1 or 4 for the solution.

Yes. And if we double check it (an essential part of the solution to a logical problem) only statement 4 is true and rest are false. Also people got stumped by 'three people lying' which simply means 'only one is telling the truth'

Zahid Hussain - 1 year, 11 months ago
Nabil Muhammad
Jan 9, 2016

Surina M
Dec 28, 2015

If 2 stole the wallet: Statements 1, 2, and 3 would be true so therefore it cannot be 1 If 3 stole the wallet: Statements 1, 2, and 3 would be false and 4 would be true. Therefore we can stop here as there are 3 lies, meaning it was 2 who stole it

Oximas Omar
May 11, 2021

2 and 3 are saying the same thing therefore both are lying so not"3 didn't steal it" which means 3 stole it.

Vishruth K
Mar 30, 2021

If Person 3 is truthful, then Person 2 is, too, contradicting the 3 lies rule. So Person 3 must be lying, so he stole the wallet.

Sachetan Debray
May 29, 2020

You don't need to examine all of them, just one of the statements needs to be looked at to solve the question, the others can be checked for verification

Case 1 :-Person 2 is the only one telling the truth. In that case Person 3 would also be telling the truth, which is impossible according to the question.

So Case 1 fails.

Thus Case 2 must be true.

Case 2 :-Person 2 is lying.

This is true, as Case 1 is not (if one case is false, the other must be true)

If Person 2 is lying, then Person 3 did take the wallet.

You don't need to look at the other statements (unless you want to check if all the statements were consistent)

Remy Xiao
May 5, 2020

if 1 is telling the truth 1 and 2's statements would clash

if 2 is telling the truth 2 and 4's statements would clash

if 3 is telling the truth 3 and 4's statements would clash

So 4 is telling the truth, and to make that straight-forward, let's convert all the lies into true statements:

- Person 1 said, "2 didn't steal the wallet."

- Person 2 said, "3 steal it."

- Person 3 said, "I steal it."

- Person 4 said, "3 stole your wallet."

- And none of these will clash.

*Thus we can see that Person 3 stole the wallet * Viola!

Since 2 says 3 didn't steal it, 3 says 3 didn't steal it & 4 says 3 stole it, only 1 of them is true which means 4 says the truth that 3 is the thief.

Corbin Trexler
Oct 7, 2016

Even though the logic would be the same, I think the better question would've been to determine who was telling the truth since it would take one more step to solve.

Abdul Fayeed
May 2, 2016

You have to let someone telling the truth and start to connect every statements. For exp, if you let 1 telling the truth, and based on the statement given, we have to refer to the next statement which refers to 2. But based on the given statements, 2 also telling the truth. Hence, this will contradict with the given information in which exactly 3 are lying. So if you try to let 4 telling the truth, the other 3 will tell the lies.

Great! We must check all cases and reject the ones that lead to a paradox.

Pranshu Gaba - 5 years, 1 month ago
Chris Ko
Apr 1, 2016

So there is only one guy telling the truth.

If we suppose that Person 4 said the truth, then Person 3 stole the wallet. Then Person 1,2 and 3 lie. This is it.

Lam Nguyen
Jan 30, 2016

2,3 both contradicts with 4. Why is 1 even there?

Owen Berendes
Jan 26, 2016

Since there are exactly 3 lies and one truth 3 must have stolen it because if three didn't then statements 2 and 3 would be true.

Akash Singh
Jan 23, 2016

Second and third statements can not be true at the same time as they say same thing so they are lies.......next if first statement is true then second and third will be true again contradiction....so only possibility is statement 4 is true ....so 3 stole wallet

It states that 3 of them lie. Among 1-4...3 lie. That means number 3 of the four people is indeed the liar

Khai Seox
Oct 18, 2015

In short, assume that 4 told trust, then 1, 2, and 3 lied. So, 3 did stolen

0 pending reports

×

Problem Loading...

Note Loading...

Set Loading...