Being a Knight Deterimes Everything, or Does It?

Logic Level 2

On the island of knights, knaves, and jokers, where knights always tell the truth, knaves always lie, and jokers can do either, you meet three islanders: Alex, Miranda, and Joe. Each say as the follows:

Alex: "I am a knight."

Miranda: "One of us is a knight, another is a knave, and the last of us is a joker."

Joe: "Miranda is a knave."

Is Miranda a knight, knave, or a joker?

HINT: Look at all possible scenarios before making your conclusion.

Miranda is a Knight Miranda is a Knave Miranda is a Joker Not enough information

This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and, finally, (c) loading the non-javascript version of this page . We're sorry about the hassle.

3 solutions

Secret User
Nov 9, 2020

There is more than one way to solve this. In fact, Miranda could be a knight, knave, or a joker! Here's why:

Suppose Miranda is a Knight: If Miranda is a knight, then Alex is a knave and Joe is a Joker, or vice versa. If you use this, you will find that this scenario does work, so it is a possiblility. It is unnecessary to state the solution (if any) for Alex being a Joker and Joe being a knave because we have already found a solution that works, although you can try to find one on your own!

Suppose Miranda is a Knave: If Miranda is a knave, then Alex is a knight, knave, or joker, and so is Joe. If Alex is a knave, then this solution works, because this would mean that there must be at least one other knave. As you may notice, if Alex and Miranda are both knaves, then Joe could be a knight or a joker.

Suppose Miranda is a Joker: If Miranda is a joker that is telling the truth, then Alex being a knight, and Joe being a knave solves this scenario.

Therefore, Miranda could be a knight, knave, or a joker.

Saya Suka
Feb 17, 2021

Alex : "I am a knight."
Miranda : "One of us is a knight, another is a knave, and the last of us is a joker."
Joe : "Miranda is a knave."

Possibility 1 : Knight Miranda (2 FTF)
1a) Knave Alex, Knight Miranda & Joker Joe, or
1b) Joker Alex, Knight Miranda & Knave Joe.

Possibility 2 : Knave Miranda (1 TFT or 3 FFT)
2a) Knight Alex, Knave Miranda & Knight Joe, or
2b) Joker Alex, Knave Miranda & Joker Joe, or
2c) Knave Alex, Knave Miranda & Joker Joe, or
2d) Knave Alex, Knave Miranda & Knight Joe.

Possibility 3 : Joker Miranda (1 TTF or 1 TFF or 4 FFF)
3a) Knight Alex, Joker Miranda & Knave Joe, or
3b) Knight Alex, Joker Miranda & Joker Joe, or
3c) Knave Alex, Joker Miranda & Joker Joe, or
3d) Joker Alex, Joker Miranda & Joker Joe.
3e) Knave Alex, Joker Miranda & Knave Joe, or
3f) Joker Alex, Joker Miranda & Knave Joe.

Being Honest Liar Knight Knave Joker
Alex 3x 9x 3 5 4
Miranda 3x 9x 2 4 6
Joe 4x 8x 2 4 6
Richard Desper
Nov 10, 2020

Possibilities: Miranda can be a knight if the other two are one joker and one knave. Both would have to be lying, but that is quite possible if one is a joker and the other a knave. Miranda Knight, Alex Knave, Joe Joker.
Miranda Knight, Joe Knave, Alex Joker.

Miranda can be a joker. This is fairly simple since it allows us to ignore her statement completely. Alex's statement also provides no information (anybody can self-identify as a knight.) In this scenario Joe cannot be a knight. But that's all we know.

Miranda Joker, Alex anything, Joe Knave or Joker

Miranda can be a knave. This is possible as long as the three do not cover all three possibilities. Note that if Miranda is a knave, Joe cannot be a knave.

Miranda Knave, Joe Knight, Alex Knight or Knave Miranda Knave, Joe Joker, Alex Joker or Knave

Good work!

Secret User - 7 months ago

0 pending reports

×

Problem Loading...

Note Loading...

Set Loading...