Two siblings, John and Amy, are discussing their favorite color. Their parents remember that one of their favorite colors is blue, and the other is red. If we know If at least one of them is lying, what is John's favorite color?
This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try
refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and,
finally, (c)
loading the
non-javascript version of this page
. We're sorry about the hassle.
If one of them is lying, then that person must like the colour other than what he/she said. But this other colour would be the same colour suggested by the other person since there are only two colours. If this other person is telling the truth, then both people would like the same colour, resulting in a contradiction as the two people like different colours. Hence it cannot be that exactly one is lying while the other telling the truth- in other words both are lying. Since John's favourite colour is not red, it must be b l u e .