Boy or a Girl?

Logic Level pending

A boy and a girl are sitting on the porch. "I'm a boy," says the child with black hair. "I'm a girl," says the child with red hair.

If at least one of them is lying, who is which?

The black-haired child is a boy, and the red-haired child is a girl idk The black-haired child is a girl, and the red-haired child is a boy

This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and, finally, (c) loading the non-javascript version of this page . We're sorry about the hassle.

1 solution

Utsav Mitra
Mar 3, 2016

If at least one is lying, and there is one of each sex on the bench, then both must be lying. If only one was lying, then there would be two children of the same sex. Since the latter would not be following the given rules, then it is concluded that each child is of the opposite sex that they say they are.

0 pending reports

×

Problem Loading...

Note Loading...

Set Loading...