Candy cane robber

Logic Level 1

In a candy-land a robber stole a precious candy cane! The chocolate detective comes down to some solutions. The chef, the butler, the prince and the maid.

The chef says: The maid did it!
The butler says: I did it!
The prince said : The chef is lying!
The maid said : I didn't do it!

If only one of them is telling the truth, who stole it?

the chef the butler the maid the prince

This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and, finally, (c) loading the non-javascript version of this page . We're sorry about the hassle.

4 solutions

Weuler Filho
Aug 28, 2015

We have 3 lies and one truth.

The Chef says "The maid did it!". If he is lying, then the Maid didn't steal the cane.

The maid says "I didn't do it!". If she is lying, then she did steal the cane.

Thus, the Chef and the Maid lying at the same time lead us to a contradiction which is "at the same time, the Maid steal and didn't steal". One of them should be telling the truth.

If we pick Maid as the truth teller, she didn't steal. Chef is a liar and then he states that Maid didn't do it. But then Prince says that Chef is lying, but since Prince is a liar, Chef isn't lying, which again lead us to a contradiction.

So the only choice left to us is pick Chef as the truth teller and get the conclusion that Maid stole the candy cane.

Moderator note:

Good analysis to eliminate the suspects.

Did the same

Sonal Singh - 5 years, 9 months ago
L F
Aug 20, 2015

If the Butler is the one telling the truth, then the maid and the prince must both also be telling the truth.

If the Prince is telling the truth, then the maid must also be telling the truth.

If the maid is telling the truth, the prince must also be telling the truth.

All of these result in multiple people telling the truth, leaving the only person who can be telling the truth as the Chef, because him telling the truth results in the Butler lying about having done it, the Prince lying about the Chef lying and the maid lying about having not done it.

Bertram Biggles
Aug 16, 2015

The chef and the maid cannot both be lying; they would contradict each other. Therefore, one of them is telling the truth. From there, you need to simply check both to show that the chef is telling the truth, and the maid stole the cookie.

I did it right, but I misread it as "Who is telling the truth?" and picked the chef. :_(

Sammy Berger - 5 years, 10 months ago
Saya Suka
Feb 26, 2021

The chef and the maid are being contradictory, so one lies and the other is being honest. We're told that only one among them is telling the truth, then both the butler and the prince must be lying together and one of them implied in their lies that the chef is actually being truthful. "The maid did it", as the chef honestly says.

0 pending reports

×

Problem Loading...

Note Loading...

Set Loading...