In a candy-land a robber stole a precious candy cane! The chocolate detective comes down to some solutions. The chef, the butler, the prince and the maid.
The chef says: The maid did it!
The butler says: I did it!
The prince said : The chef is lying!
The maid said : I didn't do it!
If only one of them is telling the truth, who stole it?
This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try
refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and,
finally, (c)
loading the
non-javascript version of this page
. We're sorry about the hassle.
We have 3 lies and one truth.
The Chef says "The maid did it!". If he is lying, then the Maid didn't steal the cane.
The maid says "I didn't do it!". If she is lying, then she did steal the cane.
Thus, the Chef and the Maid lying at the same time lead us to a contradiction which is "at the same time, the Maid steal and didn't steal". One of them should be telling the truth.
If we pick Maid as the truth teller, she didn't steal. Chef is a liar and then he states that Maid didn't do it. But then Prince says that Chef is lying, but since Prince is a liar, Chef isn't lying, which again lead us to a contradiction.
So the only choice left to us is pick Chef as the truth teller and get the conclusion that Maid stole the candy cane.