A heavy cargo elevator is moving downward at 5 m/s at t=0 when the motor is engaged to bring the elevator to rest. At t=0, F(t)=50,000 N, and at t=5 s, F(t)=100,000 N. The cargo and elevator have a combined mass of 50,000 Kg. How much cable must be unfurled during the time it takes to bring the elevator to v=0 m/s? Side rail friction is negligible and g=9.81 m/s^2.
This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try
refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and,
finally, (c)
loading the
non-javascript version of this page
. We're sorry about the hassle.