You are on a FBI mission and you crashed your plane and find yourself on an uncharted island. On this island lies (pun intended) knights, knaves and one spy. Knights always tell the truth, knaves always lie, and the spy can tell either.
You have narrowed down your suspects to 3 people, Alex, Bart and Carson. There is ONLY one knight, one knave, and one spy between the three.
Alex: "Carson is a knave!"
Bart: "Alex is a knight!"
Carson: "I am the spy!"
Who is the spy?
Image credit: https://www.washingtonblade.com/2015/01/14/threes-crowd/
This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try
refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and,
finally, (c)
loading the
non-javascript version of this page
. We're sorry about the hassle.
Just looking from the sentences we can claim that Alex is a knight because the other two statements aren't something that a knight would say. If Bart was to be a knight it wouldn't be possible for him to tell the truth and say that there is another knight because there is only one knight. And Carson can't be a knight either because then he would lie about being a spy. Therefore if Alex is a knight and says that Carson is a knave, Bart is the only option left for a spy!!!!