Cookie Culprit

Logic Level 1

The police interrogate five suspects who give the following statements.

Jess said, "Sky stole the cookie."
Ross said, "Jess did not steal the cookie."
Sky said, "I did not steal the cookie."
Red said, "Jess stole the cookie."
Barney said, "Sky did not steal the cookie."

If three lied and two told the truth, then who stole the cookie?

Sky Ross Red Barney Jess

This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and, finally, (c) loading the non-javascript version of this page . We're sorry about the hassle.

4 solutions

Denton Young
Sep 23, 2015

One of Red and Ross must be telling the truth, since Jess either did steal or did not steal the cookie.

One of Jess and Sky must be telling the truth, for the same reason. That accounts for both truth tellers.

Therefore, Barney must have lied. So Sky stole the cookie.

Moderator note:

Great! Identifying contradictory statements is a good way to proceed with truthteller problems.

Saya Suka
Mar 7, 2021

Jess accused and Barney countered.
Red accused and Ross countered.
These above account for 2 truths and 2 lies spoken. The third lie can only be Sky's "I did not steal the cookie".

==> Sky stole the cookie.

Oli Hohman
Oct 16, 2015

Notice, only Jess and Sky are being accused of being the cookie thief. Assuming Jess is a liar, this means that Sky did not steal the cookie, and hence, Jess stole the cookie. If anyone is to claim that or imply that Jess did not steal, it must be a liar speaking. Anyone who thinks Sky did not steal the cookie or that Jesse stole the cookie must be telling the truth.

Given these criteria, Jess and Ross are the only liars. This is an issue because the problem stated there are 3 liars. Therefore, it must be false that Jess is lying, since there are only two options: 1) Jess is telling the truth or 2) Jess is lying. It can't be both, by the law of non-contradiction. So, we ruled out that Jess is lying, so she must be telling the truth, which means Sky definitely stole the cookie.

So notice, the only truthtellers are Jess and Ross. Sky, Red, and Barney are liars! 2 truthtellers and 3 liars fits the criteria of the problem and it's the only other alternative available.

What really narrowed down this problem was the constraint that there are 3 liars and 2 truthtellers and that there were only two people in question to be the cookie thieves. If there were 3 potential thieves, I wonder how this problem would have worked out.

Henk Elemans
Oct 16, 2015

Since Sky and Jess are the only names mentioned I just counted votes. Three people said it was Jess, two people said it was Sky. Two people told the truth so that must be the two that said it was Sky.

0 pending reports

×

Problem Loading...

Note Loading...

Set Loading...