Who is the jester?

Logic Level 1

Aldith, Bogdan and Chedomir are gathered in a medieval tavern. One of them is a knight who always tells the truth, one of them is a knave who always lies, and one of them is a jester who can either tell the truth or lie.

Aldith says, "I am not a knave."
Bogdan says, "I am a knave."
Chedomir says, "I am not a knave."

Who is the jester?

Aldith Bogdan Chedomir

This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and, finally, (c) loading the non-javascript version of this page . We're sorry about the hassle.

4 solutions

Eli Ross Staff
Sep 4, 2015

The knight cannot say "I am a knave", as that is a false statement.

Similarly, the knave cannot say "I am a knave", as that is a true statement.

Thus, the only person that can say "I am a knave" would be the jester. Hence Bogdan is the jester.

Note: We do not know who the knight or knave actually is. Both of them can legitimately say "I am not a knave".

im really suprised how easy i found this one :D

Joshua Cleverley - 5 years, 9 months ago
Diana Bradish
Apr 11, 2020

Only a jester can lie and say: “I am a knave.”

Hadia Qadir
Sep 6, 2015

he knave would never claim to be the knave and the knight would never claim to be the knave, it must be Bogdan.

Sam Manohar
Sep 6, 2015

Here, A, B, C are the people (first letter of each name). 1) knight never tells that he is a knave But B told that he is a knave, so, B can't be knight! so, B= jester or knave 2) Let us suppose if A is knight, then, A=knight B=knave or jester C=knave or jester 3) =>If B is jester then C is knave is possible But=> if B is knave and C is jester then B always tells lies so, he can't tell the truth that he is knave, but he tells so.-> so this assumption is wrong. so, A=knight B=jester C=knave 4) Let us suppose if C is knight, then A=knave or jester B=knave or jester C=knight Point 3 applies even here, then, A=knave B=jester C=knight ============>To conclude in any case, B becomes the jester

0 pending reports

×

Problem Loading...

Note Loading...

Set Loading...