Deadly Doors

Logic Level 2

You are locked in a room that has three doors. Two doors have bombs that trigger when the doorknob turns. One door leads out of the room. One man stands at each door. One of the men lies about what he says, and two of the men tell the truth. Man 1 stands at door 1, man 2 stands at door 2, and man 3 stands at door 3.

Here is what each man says:

Man 1: Man 2 is a liar
Man 2: Door 2 leads out of the room
Man 3: Door 1 does not lead out of the room

Which door lead out of the room?

Door 3 You can't know Door 2 Door 1

This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and, finally, (c) loading the non-javascript version of this page . We're sorry about the hassle.

2 solutions

If Man 1 is the liar then what Man 2 and Man 3 say is consistent with Door 2 being the way out, (with both of them telling the truth).

If Man 2 is the liar then what Man 1 and Man 3 say is consistent with Door 3 being the way out, (with both of them telling the truth). This is because if Man 2 is lying then Door 2 is not the way out, and if Man 3 is telling the truth then Door 1 is not the way out either, leaving Door 3 as the only viable option out.

So we have two possible scenarios that are consistent with the given conditions, so there is no way to be certain of which door is safe.

(Note: If Man 3 is a liar then at least one of Men 1 or 2 must also be lying, in which case we would not have 2 men telling the truth as required. Thus we can narrow the choice down to Door 2 or Door 3, which gives us a 50% chance of surviving.)

If my granny was in the room blah blah.

Jack F - 8 months, 3 weeks ago

Door 2 or door 3 are possible answers, there cases both fulfills the condition of only one lies and two tells the truth

If Door 1 is not the exit (based on Man 3's statement) then we assume Man 3 is the truth-teller, but how can we confirm Man 3 is actually telling the truth? I think we can't, because we could equally assume Man 3 is a liar (which would make Door 1 and Door 2 plausible exits again).

I think the answer is You Can't Tell because we can't confirm Man 3 is telling the truth.

Suzie CT - 6 months ago

0 pending reports

×

Problem Loading...

Note Loading...

Set Loading...