Double the fun, part 2

Logic Level 1

You're still on an island where the natives are either truth tellers or liars. Half of them have blond(e) hair and half have brown hair, and hair color is unrelated to truthiness.

Again you step out of the scorching sun into a cool, shadowed alcove and see two natives whose hair color you can't identify. "Tell me about yourselves," you say.

Native A says, "At least one of us has brown hair."

Native B says, "At least one of us is a liar."

What are they?

A -- blond(e) truth teller, B -- blond(e) liar A -- blond(e) liar, B -- brown haired truth teller A -- brown haired truth teller, B -- brown haired liar A -- blond(e) liar, B -- blond(e) truth teller A -- brown haired liar, B -- blond(e) truth teller A -- brown haired liar, B -- brown haired truth teller A -- brown haired truth teller, B -- blond(e) liar A -- blond(e) truth teller, B -- brown haired liar

This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and, finally, (c) loading the non-javascript version of this page . We're sorry about the hassle.

2 solutions

Varun M
Jun 18, 2015

Native B is the truth teller because if he was a liar then his statement would have become correct and that is not possible. A is the liar and his statement is a lie which means both have blonde hair.

Denton Young
Jun 18, 2015

If native B were a liar, his statement that at least one of us is a liar would be true, and we'd have a liar making a true statement. This is impossible. Therefore native B is a truth teller.

Since B is a truth teller, his statement is true and at least one of them is a liar. Therefore A is a liar.

Since A is a liar, his statement is false, and neither of them has brown hair.

So: A = blond(e) liar, B = blond(e) truth teller.

0 pending reports

×

Problem Loading...

Note Loading...

Set Loading...