Dragon Eyes: #1

Logic Level 2

You arrive on a strange island, inhabited by red-eyed dragons and blue-eyed dragons. Remarkably, red-eyed dragons always lie, and blue-eyed dragons always tell the truth. While walking along, you come into an argument between two dragons. Each dragon is wearing goggles that prevent you from seeing their eye color.

Dragon A says "Dragon B has red eyes!"

Dragon B says "Dragon A has blue eyes!"

Which dragon is which?

Both dragons have red eyes. Both dragons have blue eyes. Dragon A has red eyes, and Dragon B has blue eyes. Dragon A has blue eyes, and Dragon B has red eyes. This is an impossible scenario.

This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and, finally, (c) loading the non-javascript version of this page . We're sorry about the hassle.

1 solution

Antimatter Bee
Jan 1, 2021

This scenario is impossible.

First, if we take both dragons at their word, A says B is lying, while B says that A is telling the truth. So if B is lying, A must be lying, but then A is telling the truth because B would be lying.

Alternatively, if we assume both dragons are lying, then B is telling the truth while A is lying. However, B would then be lying about A telling the truth, since A's statement is that B is lying.

Therefore, both dragons are simultaneously lying and telling the truth, resulting in a contradiction regardless of the situation.

0 pending reports

×

Problem Loading...

Note Loading...

Set Loading...