Dragon Eyes #4

Logic Level 2

After many days of traveling, you arrive in a big city. Here, you know of four different kinds of dragons. There are red-eyed dragons, blue-eyed dragons, green-eyed dragons, and purple-eyed dragons. A quick table is provided.

Red: Always lies Blue: Always tells the truth
Green: Can either lie or tell the truth Purple: Truthful, but their answers are inverted. "Yes" becomes "No" and vice versa

You see five dragons standing in a line, but it is pitch black and you cannot discern their eye colors. You ask each of them "Do you have red eyes?" Their answers are given from left to right:

Dragon A: "Yes. I do not have purple eyes."

Dragon B: "No. I have blue eyes."

Dragon C: "No. I have blue eyes."

Dragon D: "Yes. I'm very proud of my red eyes."

Dragon E: "No. And I have lovely purple eyes."

You think for a second, before asking "Well then. Does the dragon next to you have red eyes?"

Dragon A: "For B, no. And I know for a fact that E doesn't either."

Dragon B: "Yes, C does. Ruby red, in fact. A has blue eyes."

Dragon C: "D? No. But B definitely does."

Dragon D: "Oh, E totally has them. And so does B!"

Dragon E: "D? Yes. And A has the greenest eyes I've ever seen!"

Using what you know, which dragons are lying/have red eyes?

Note: If a dragon tells the truth, they tell the truth for all parts of that statement and vice versa.

IMPORTANT: DO NOT COUNT GREEN-EYED OR PURPLE-EYED DRAGONS IN YOUR FINAL ANSWER!

1 2 3 4 5 This question is impossible to solve. None: they have gold eyes and this question is pointless.

This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and, finally, (c) loading the non-javascript version of this page . We're sorry about the hassle.

3 solutions

Saya Suka
Mar 31, 2021
Red Self? Claims Against Eye colour
A: Y , N-purple N-Red B & E D's claims (5) Purple [ ff ]
B: N , blue Red C, Blue A C (mutually), E's claims (3) Red [ FF ]
C: N , blue Red B, N-red D B (mutually) (4) Blue [ TT ] OR Green [ FT ]
D: Y , red Red B & E A's claims, E (mutually), B (1) Green [ FT ]
E: N , purple Red D, Green A D (mutually), B's claims (2) Red [ FF ]

I tried to make a table like this, but I couldn't figure out how. :/ Hence the wordy explanation. This is much more concise (and easier on the eyes).

Antimatter Bee - 2 months, 1 week ago

Well structured and very readable !

Agent T - 1 month, 1 week ago
Agent T
May 2, 2021

blue eyed dragon blue eyed dragon

D seemed to me as a lil bit confused draggie (maybe got hit by something ) .

B was lying throughout

C wasn't the impostor

A ,are you okay?

E was definitely lying

Conclusion: b and e have red eyes.

red eyed draggiee red eyed draggiee

P.s.sry I was too lazy to write down how I actually got the ans coz I did it mostly in my head and don't have any structured ans . BTW the posted explanation is not that far from my original thinking:P Also,awesome riddle!

Agent T - 1 month, 1 week ago
Antimatter Bee
Mar 31, 2021

There are two lying/red-eyed dragons.

First, A and D cannot have red eyes, or they would be truthful and create a contradiction. Similarly, neither of them have blue eyes.

Then, B and C contradict each other and cannot both have red eyes. So, one has red or green eyes, and the other has blue or green eyes.

Afterwards, E must be lying about having purple eyes.

Notice the statement of B again, and how they say A has blue eyes. However, because A said "yes" to having red eyes, they cannot have blue eyes either. So B cannot have blue eyes either.

Next, look at E. E's statement in the first section is false, because a purple-eyed dragon would not be able to say they have purple eyes. Therefore, E does not have either blue or purple eyes. Their second statement is also false, because it has already been established that D cannot have red eyes.

Then, C's second statement must be true, otherwise D would have red eyes, but dragons with red eyes cannot tell the truth, creating a contradiction.

Knowing that E is lying about A's eye color, and A already cannot be red-eyed or blue-eyed, one can determine that Dragon A must have purple eyes. The conclusion is then that B and E must both have red eyes, because purple-eyed dragons invert their truthful statements.

Finally, D would then be green-eyed, able to tell the truth or lie.

In summary, A has purple eyes, B has red eyes, C is a blue-eyed or a green-eyed dragon, D has green eyes, and E has red eyes.

0 pending reports

×

Problem Loading...

Note Loading...

Set Loading...