Find the greedy pig (III)

Logic Level 2

One day, there was a piece of cake meant for Eric. However, it went missing. His parents, Mr and Mrs Tan, suspected that one of his siblings ate the piece of cake and so questioned them. Here were their answers:

  • Charles: Brenda ate it.

  • Darius: I did not eat it.

  • Brenda: Alfred ate it.

  • Alfred: I ate it.

Only ONE of them is telling the truth. Who ate the piece of cake?

Charles Brenda Darius Alfred

This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and, finally, (c) loading the non-javascript version of this page . We're sorry about the hassle.

3 solutions

Saya Suka
Feb 12, 2021

Brenda and Alfred were saying the same thing, so what she accused and he admitted cannot both be the truth since we were told that only ONE of them is telling the truth. Thus, we know that Alfred was actually innocent and that the sole truth has to come from either one of the other two brothers.

Charles accused Brenda while Darius kept a defensive stance and denied his involvement in the 'crime'. Since we know that exactly one of them lied and the other told the truth, the possibilities are Brenda AND Darius both ate the cake OR Darius really was innocent and Charles ate the cake alone. Since the guilty, greedy pig didn't have any accomplices (greedy, get it?), then the answer can be none other than the latter possibility of Charles eating the cake.

Elijah Frank
Dec 16, 2020

Alfred (F), Brenda(F), Darius(T), Charles(F), so if darirus did not eat it then Charles eat it because is false and is blaming someone who is also false in which he states that he did not eat (brenda) because Alfred ate but that does not happen since this determines that charles is the part of the anti-fallacy condition; Charles

Ayush Sinha
Nov 12, 2015

There can be 4 cases. In each case one will be saying the truth: Case 1: Charles is saying the truth. This case is not possible because then the truth will be that Brenda ate it, but this will mean Darius is lying (which means he too ate the cake). Case 2: If Darius is truthfull and rest of the others are lying them this means Charles ate the cake. So this case is possible. Case 3: If Brendais truthfull, then this means Alfred ate the cake. But this will also mean that what Alfred is saying( thathe atr the cake) is also true. Since two people cannot say the truth at the same time that's why this case is not possible. Case 4: if Alfred is saying the truth then this means he ate the cake. But then this also means Brenda is also saying the truth as she too said the same thing. This is not possible as two people cannot be truthfull at once. Thus,only case 2 is possible. DARIUS ATR THE CAKE!

you mean charles..

Nabil Imran - 9 months ago

0 pending reports

×

Problem Loading...

Note Loading...

Set Loading...