Find the greedy pig sequel III

Logic Level 2

One day, there was a piece of cake meant for Eric. However, it went missing. His parents, Mr and Mrs Tan, suspected that one of his siblings ate the piece of cake and so questioned them. Here were their answers:

  • Charles: "It wasn't Darius. It was Alfred."

  • Darius: "It wasn't Alfred. It was Brenda."

  • Brenda: "It was Alfred. Or maybe it was Charles."

  • Alfred: "It wasn't Brenda. It was Darius."

Each of them made exactly ONE true and ONE false statement. Who ate the piece of cake?

Darius Brenda Alfred Charles

This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and, finally, (c) loading the non-javascript version of this page . We're sorry about the hassle.

2 solutions

Noel Lo
Dec 30, 2015

The easiest way would be to first look at Brenda's statements. Since one of them is true, the culprit must be either Alfred or Charles. If Alfred ate the cake, then looking at Charles' statements, both of them would be correct but we know Charles told a lie. So the culprit must be Charles.

Nick Byrne
Jan 4, 2016

Go through the suspects: Assume it was Darius, Alfred's statement says it was also Brenda. Contradiction Assume it was Brenda, Darius' statement says it was also Alfred. Contradiction Assume it was Alfred, Charles' statement says it was also Darius. Contradiction Must be Charles

0 pending reports

×

Problem Loading...

Note Loading...

Set Loading...