One day, there was a piece of cake meant for Eric. However, it went missing. His parents, Mr and Mrs Tan, suspected that one of his siblings ate the piece of cake and so questioned them. Here were their answers:
Charles: "It wasn't me. It was Brenda."
Darius: "It wasn't Alfred. It was Brenda."
Brenda: "It wasn't me. It was Alfred."
Alfred: "It wasn't Brenda. It was Charles."
Each of them made exactly ONE true and ONE false statement. Who ate the piece of cake?
This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try
refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and,
finally, (c)
loading the
non-javascript version of this page
. We're sorry about the hassle.
We just need to observe that all four siblings were being talked about except for Darius. The reason why we can do this is because every sibling mentioned someone they thought was innocent and another person they thought was guilty. In other words, suppose one of the people deemed guilty was really guilty, then the statement that this person was guilty is true. At the same time, the other person deemed innocent is really innocent since there is only one culprit. This means at least one person made two true statements which contradicts with what we know that each told a lie.
If you still do not understand, take for example Alfred is guilty. Then looking at Brenda's statements, both would be true as if Alfred was the culprit, Brenda must be innocent as there was only one culprit. You can do the same for Brenda and Charles and you will run into the same issue. In sum, since Darius is the only one not mentioned, he is the only possible culprit.