Who took the cake?

Logic Level 3

One day, there was a piece of cake meant for Eric. However, it went missing. His parents, Mr and Mrs Tan, suspected that one of his siblings ate the piece of cake and so questioned them. Here were their answers:

  • Charles: "It wasn't me. It was Brenda."

  • Darius: "It wasn't Alfred. It was Brenda."

  • Brenda: "It wasn't me. It was Alfred."

  • Alfred: "It wasn't Brenda. It was Charles."

Each of them made exactly ONE true and ONE false statement. Who ate the piece of cake?

Darius Alfred Brenda Charles

This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and, finally, (c) loading the non-javascript version of this page . We're sorry about the hassle.

3 solutions

Noel Lo
Dec 30, 2015

We just need to observe that all four siblings were being talked about except for Darius. The reason why we can do this is because every sibling mentioned someone they thought was innocent and another person they thought was guilty. In other words, suppose one of the people deemed guilty was really guilty, then the statement that this person was guilty is true. At the same time, the other person deemed innocent is really innocent since there is only one culprit. This means at least one person made two true statements which contradicts with what we know that each told a lie.

If you still do not understand, take for example Alfred is guilty. Then looking at Brenda's statements, both would be true as if Alfred was the culprit, Brenda must be innocent as there was only one culprit. You can do the same for Brenda and Charles and you will run into the same issue. In sum, since Darius is the only one not mentioned, he is the only possible culprit.

Thanks for the solution. Happy new year!!

Debmeet Banerjee - 5 years, 5 months ago

Log in to reply

Your most welcome! Happy new year to you too!!

Noel Lo - 5 years, 5 months ago

@Noel Lo Nice solution..Happy New Year!

Yuki Kuriyama - 5 years, 5 months ago

Log in to reply

Thank you! Happy new year to you too!

Noel Lo - 5 years, 5 months ago
Saya Suka
Feb 11, 2021

Everyone made defensive statements for 3 people first, either in self-defence or their sibling's, and their second statements are all accusations towards another siblings, also on the same 3 people. As each of the accusations has a contradictory defensive statements made to counteract them, then we can either have all the accusations to be true for at least a total of 3 guilty siblings, or have all the defensive statements to be true for a total of 3 innocent siblings. Since we're told that the parents only have ONE suspect and by the given options, it must be the latter with Darius implied guiltiness (being the only siblings that didn't get accused).

Siva Budaraju
Apr 14, 2017

All you have to do is look at the statements made by Charles and Darius. Both of them say it was Brenda, this is either their true statement or their false one. If it is their true one, then their other one is false, but their negations of the other statements put the blame on himself and Alfred, respectively, which is a contradiction. So the statement about Brenda must be false. Also, their other statements are true, which means that it wasn't Charles or Alfred. Also, since the statement "It was Brenda" was false, it isn't Brenda either. The only person left to eat the cake was Darius .

0 pending reports

×

Problem Loading...

Note Loading...

Set Loading...