In a high-security facility there is searched the identity of a spy. It's known that the spy is one of the 3 new employees anyway : B , A , D.
They are together taken at an interview whose results are given bellow. The comitee who sustains the interview is able to find therefore the following things.
A. 1. I' m sure the spy is D. 2. The first statement of B is true anyway.
B. 1. I am not a spy. 2. The spy is A anyway.
D. 1.The second statement of A is true anyway. 2. But the second statement of B is false.
The investigation comitee only knows the spy made one true and one false statement but doesn't know anything about the truth of the other statements.
Who is the spy anyway ?
This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try
refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and,
finally, (c)
loading the
non-javascript version of this page
. We're sorry about the hassle.
There are only 3 different Cases: If A is spy, then his first statement is false while his second statement is correct (still fitting the description of spy) If b is spy, both of his statement is wrong (contradictory with the nature of spy) If d is spy, both of his statement is correct (contradictory with the nature of spy)
so the spy is A
Btw, the usage of the word anyway sounds off