On an island, there is this strange pattern - boys always lie while girls always tell the truth. Once again, you encounter four children.
The oldest one says, "I have at most one younger sister."
The second one says, "I have exactly two brothers."
The third one says, "Half of us are girls."
The youngest one says, "I have three elder sisters."
How many girls are there?
This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try
refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and,
finally, (c)
loading the
non-javascript version of this page
. We're sorry about the hassle.
Suppose the youngest one is a girl. Then she indeed has three elder sisters such that all four are girls. This would mean four true statements. However, the statements made by the three older children are invalid. So we have a contradiction.
Hence the youngest must be a boy. Snce he is a liar, not all of his three elder siblings are girls - at least one is a boy. In total, at least two out of four are boys.
Suppose all four are boys. Then we have four lies. But the oldest sibling is not lying as he indeed has not more than one younger sister. So this case is impossible.
Now suppose now three are boys and one is a girl. Let the oldest sibling be the only girl. Yes, she is indeed telling the truth as she really has at most one younger sister. But the second child would be right in saying he has exactly two brothers (third and youngest child). As a boy, he is however supposed to lie. We have a contradiction.
Let the second sibling be the only girl. We also have a problem as she is supposed to be a truth teller by virtue of her gender. But she actually has three brothers (one older, two younger), not two. We also have a contradiction.
Let the third sibling be the only girl. Same thing here, as a girl, she is supposed to be a truth teller. However, she is lying by saying two are girls as she is the only girl. Another contradiction. We need not try out the case for the youngest child since we already proved that he must be a boy.
Hence it is impossible for there to be three boys and a girl.
Combining these with the fact that at least two are boys, we know the number of boys must be exactly two. Hence there are exactly two girls. Two possibilities are shown below:
Boy, girl, girl, boy. OR Girl, boy, girl, boy.
Note: Whichever way, the third child must be a girl since it is true that half are girls.