On an island, there is this strange pattern - boys always lie while girls always tell the truth. Now you encounter six children.
The oldest one says, "The number of girls among us is a perfect square."
The second one says, "The number of girls among us is a prime number."
The third one says, "The number of girls among us is odd."
The fourth one says, "The number of girls among us is even."
The fifth one says, "There are exactly 3 girls among us."
The youngest one says, "There are exactly 3 boys among us."
Let 1 denote boys and 0 girls. In order of birth, identify the gender of each child and convert it into a number accordingly. Submit your answer as a string of 6 ones and/or zeroes. For example, if all six are boys, then your answer is 111111.
This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try
refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and,
finally, (c)
loading the
non-javascript version of this page
. We're sorry about the hassle.
Between the third and fourth child, exactly one of them is telling the truth, the other lying as the number of girls is either odd or even. This means one boy and one girl between them. Also, the two youngest children must be of the same gender since both their statements have the same truth value. Either both boys or both girls.
Suppose the two youngest are both girls. Then there are indeed three boys and three girls. The second and third child must also be girls since the number of girls is indeed prime and odd. But we end up with four girls resulting in a contradiction.
Hence the two youngest must be boys. This means the number of girls is not three. Since we know that either the third or fourth child is also a boy we have at least three boys. Since the number of boys is not three, we must have at least four boys. In other words, there are at most two girls.
Note that the number of girls is either one or two (zero is out) as either the third or fourth child is a girl. Suppose we have only one girl. Then the oldest child is a girl as one is indeed a perfect square. But we also have another girl between the third and fourth child resulting in at least a second girl. This is a contradiction.
Hence we must have exactly two girls. These two girls would be the second and fourth child as two is a prime number as well as an even number.
We have boy, girl, boy, girl, boy, boy. The answer is 101011.