On an island, there is this strange pattern - boys always lie while girls always tell the truth. You encounter two children.
The older one says, "We are of the same gender."
The younger one says, "I have an elder sister."
Who is speaking to you?
This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try
refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and,
finally, (c)
loading the
non-javascript version of this page
. We're sorry about the hassle.
If the older one is a girl, then we indeed have two of the same gender since girls tell the truth. This means she has a younger sister. As a girl, her younger sister will also be correct in saying that she has an elder sister which tallies with our assumption.
However, suppose the older one is a boy. Then we would have two of the opposite gender since he is a liar. This means he has a younger sister. But we have a problem here. As a girl, his younger sister must tell the truth. But we know the statement "I have an elder sister" is false since we assumed the older one to be a boy, not a girl.
So only the first case works and we have our answer.