You take a trip to an island, where boys always lie and girls always tell the truth. You encounter two children.
The older one says, "I have a younger sister."
The younger one says, "We are of the opposite gender."
Who is speaking to you?
This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try
refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and,
finally, (c)
loading the
non-javascript version of this page
. We're sorry about the hassle.
Suppose the older one is a girl. Then it will be true that she has a younger sister. But as a girl, her younger sister is also supposed to be truthful which supposedly validates the statement "We are of opposite genders". This contradicts with what we know that both are girls.
This means the older one is a boy. So it is unsure that he has a younger sister, meaning he has a younger brother. His younger brother is also a liar which makes the idea that they are of opposite genders false. Which is indeed the case since both are boys.