On an island, there is this strange pattern - boys always lie while girls always tell the truth. This time, you encounter three children.
The older one says, "My youngest sibling is a girl."
The middle one says, "I have an older brother."
The youngest one says, "We are sisters."
Let 1 denote boys and 0 girls. In order of birth, identify the gender of each child and convert it into a number accordingly. Submit your answer as a string of 3 ones and/or zeroes. For example, if all three are boys, then your answer is 111.
This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try
refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and,
finally, (c)
loading the
non-javascript version of this page
. We're sorry about the hassle.
Assume the oldest is a girl. Then her statement would be true so try e youngest would be a girl too. This. Means all three are indeed girls, including the middle child. This means the middle child indeed has an elder brother which however contradicts with our assumption that the oldest is a girl, not a boy.
Hence the oldest must be a boy. The statement, "My youngest sibling is a girl" is hence false which means the youngest is a boy too. It is true that the middle child has an older brother since the oldest is a boy. This means the middle child is a girl.
Our desired answer is therefore 101 (boy, girl, boy).