Good girls and bad boys (9)

Logic Level 3

On an island, there is this strange pattern - boys always lie while girls always tell the truth. Again, you encounter four children.

  • The oldest one was silent.

  • The second one says, "There are more boys than girls among us."

  • The third one says, "There is an equal number of boys and girls among us."

  • The youngest one says, "There are fewer boys than girls among us."

How many possible combinations are there?

For a bonus extension, can you list all possibilities and show how each one is arrived at?

0 (impossible case) 3 4 or more 2 1

This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and, finally, (c) loading the non-javascript version of this page . We're sorry about the hassle.

2 solutions

Saya Suka
Mar 17, 2021

Since the talking children said 3 different things, thus at most only one of them can be right, and if we add the silent sibling in, then at most the honest children can never be more than half of the total, so the youngest one must be the littlest brother.

Since the other 2 statements can be true in different situations, we have two possible combinations in all :
1) Brother, sister, brother, brother
OR
2) Sister, brother, sister, brother

Noel Lo
Jan 27, 2016

Of the three younger children, exactly one of them must be a truth teller otherwise there will be a contradiction. In other words, among one of them is a girl. This means the other two must be boys. So in total, there are at least two boys out of four. This is already half the total number of children so it is impossible for there to be fewer boys than girls. So the youngest child must be a liar and hence a boy.

Suppose the second child is a girl. Then there are more boys than girls. The only possibility for this is 3 boys and 1 girl which makes her the only girl among the four. 2 boys and 2 girls would make it even whereas 4 boys is impossible because as mentioned, there must be one girl among the three youngest. Here we have boy, girl, boy, boy.

It is also possible for the third child to be a girl. Then the second and youngest would both be boys. As a girl, she must be telling the truth so there must be exactly two boys and two girls. This is possible if and only if the oldest is a girl too. Here we have girl, boy, girl, boy.

We have 2 possible combinations in all.

0 pending reports

×

Problem Loading...

Note Loading...

Set Loading...