On an island, there is this strange pattern - boys always lie while girls always tell the truth. You encounter two children.
The older one says: "I have a younger brother."
The younger one says: "We are of the same gender."
Who is speaking to you?
This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try
refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and,
finally, (c)
loading the
non-javascript version of this page
. We're sorry about the hassle.
Suppose the older one is a boy. Then the statement "I have a younger brother" is false since he is a liar. This means he has a younger sister. Suppose, on the other hand, the older one is a girl. Then since she is a truth teller, she indeed has a younger brother.
We cannot really pinpoint which case is true but either way, the two children are of opposite genders. This makes the younger sibling's statement false. So the younger sibling is indeed a boy since boys lie. The older sibling's statement is therefore true so she must be a girl.