Three siblings - Alfred, Brenda and Charles - like one of the colours green, yellow and red (not necessarily in the same order). When asked about their favourite colours, they gave the following answers:
Alfred - "Charles likes yellow."
Brenda - "Alfred likes red."
Charles - "Brenda likes green."
In their family, it is known that the green lover always tells the truth, the yellow lover sometimes tells the truth and sometimes lies while the red lover always lies. What is Brenda's favourite colour?
This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try
refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and,
finally, (c)
loading the
non-javascript version of this page
. We're sorry about the hassle.
First we zero in on who likes green. If Charles likes green, then there would be a contradiction as the statement that Brenda likes green would also be true which means two siblings like the same colour but we know all three favourite colours are different.
If Brenda likes green, then it would definitely be true to say that Alfred likes red as the green lover always tells the truth. It would follow that Charles likes yellow as that is the only colour left. But we have a contradiction. If Alfred likes red, then the statement that Charles likes yellow is definitely false as the red lover always lies.
Hence the only possible person who likes green is Alfred. It is therefore true to say that Charles likes yellow, leaving only one possible favourite colour for Brenda which is r e d .