You're in front of two doors. One leads to heaven and the other one to hell. There is exactly one guard in front of each of these two doors. One guard always lies and the other one always tells the truth. The guards can only answer either yes or no (mutually exclusive). You do not know which guard is in front of which door and you can only ask exactly one question to one of the guards. What is the question that will get you to where you want to go, guaranteed? What would the door be if they answered "Yes"?
Obviously it would be heaven for most, but I left it open to make it more fun. If in doubt, please assume you want to go to heaven as it obviously only works if you choose where you want to go.
This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try
refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and,
finally, (c)
loading the
non-javascript version of this page
. We're sorry about the hassle.
You need to ask specifically, because otherwise it leaves room for interpretation and the guard would not have a certain answer. The answer is hell, because: If the guard answers "Yes", if he is the liar, he would lie about the other guard. If he is the truth teller, he would know the other guard is a liar and tell you the truth about the other guard lying.