I'mpossible... At least I think so.

Logic Level 2

There are 100 people at a party, they are either truth-tellers or liars. Everybody shakes hands with one another. Liars always lie and truth-tellers always tell the truth. Everybody knows if another is a liar or a truth-teller. Everybody is asked one question, "How many truth-tellers did you shake hands with tonight?" Their answers were 0, 1, 2, 3, 4... all the way to 99. How many liars are there at the party?

1 49 99 Not enough information 10 50

This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and, finally, (c) loading the non-javascript version of this page . We're sorry about the hassle.

1 solution

Jonathan Tse
Apr 18, 2019

Let's say that person 99 shook hands with 99 people, 98 with 98 , 97 with 97...1 with 1, with 0

If person 99 was a truth-teller, then everyone must be truth-tellers.

This includes person 0 who has claimed to have shaken hands with 0 truth-tellers.

   Either person 99 and person 0 did not shake hands(99 is a liar), or
   Person 0 only shook hands with liars(99 is also a liar).

There are no other possibilities, so 99 is a liar. This sequence can continue because 99 has already been deduced as a liar, so if person 98 was a truth-teller, then 0-98 must be truth-tellers e.t.c.

So 99-1 are liars. Person 0 is telling the truth because there are 99 liars, so he couldn't possibly have shook hands with any of them.

but one of the "assumed" liars answered 1 which is the truth so they cannot be the liar.This situation seems like a paradox.

Anirudh Sreekumar - 2 years, 1 month ago

Ya you are right (although I didn't notice it before and got correct :-p)

Mr. India - 2 years, 1 month ago

1 pending report

Vote up reports you agree with

×

Problem Loading...

Note Loading...

Set Loading...