Knave Dilemma

Logic Level 3

In the island of knights and knaves, knights always tell the truth and knaves always lie.

Three islanders, who are each either knights or knaves, make the following statements about going to a movie:

  • Alice: I'll go if and only if Bob does not go.
  • Bob: I'll go if and only if Carol does not go.
  • Carol: I'll go if and only if Alice does not go.

Among the 3 people, what is the minimum possible number of knaves present in this group?

0 1 2 3

This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and, finally, (c) loading the non-javascript version of this page . We're sorry about the hassle.

2 solutions

John Jones
Dec 28, 2017

Suppose there are no knaves in the group. In that case, all of their statements would have to be true. Now suppose Alice goes. According to Alice's statement, this means Bob does not go, and according to Carol's statement, it also means Carol does not go. But if Neither Bob nor Carol goes, then Bob's statement is false, which is a contradiction. Now instead, suppose Alice does not go. Based on Alice and Carol's statements, we can conclude that Bob and Carol both go, which again conflicts with Bob's statement. So regardless of whether Alice goes or not, we arrive at a contradiction if we assume all three people are knights. So the answer must be at least 1 knave in the group.

Now to show that it's possible for this to work with one knave, suppose Alice is the knave, and Bob and Carol are knights. If Alice goes, then Carol's statement implies that Carol will not go. Since Carol doesn't go, Bob's statement implies that Bob will go. If Alice and Bob both go, then Alice's statement is false, which it should be, since we're assuming Alice is the knave.

Saya Suka
Apr 26, 2021

For a Knight, by using this biconditional statement, their going depends on the next person (around a round table) not going and vice versa. It won't be a problem to assume all of them to tell the truth as Knights if the quantity of people sitting around the Round Table is an even number (because they can alternate the going or not-going by parity in that case) but given 3 people, an odd number in this particular case, at least two consecutive person will have to go or not-go together. This means that at least one of the three must be a knave. There are actually two cases where the statements are possible :
1) there are 2 Knights and 1 knave, or
2) all 3 are knaves.

0 pending reports

×

Problem Loading...

Note Loading...

Set Loading...