You are in a land where there are Knights, who always tell the truth, and Knaves, who always lie. There are two doors, with two guards. One door leads to treasure, while the other leads to a hungry dragon. One of the guards is a Knight, and the other is a Knave, but you have no clue who is who. You can only ask one guard one question. Assuming the guards know who is a Knight, and who is a Knave, what question do you ask to get to the treasure?
This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try
refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and,
finally, (c)
loading the
non-javascript version of this page
. We're sorry about the hassle.
Suppose you ask that to the Knight. The Knight will say that the knave will lie and tell you to go down the dragon's path, and hence you take the other path.
If you had asked the knave the same question, he would have lied about how the Knight will tell you to go down the dragons path( when in reality the Knight would have led you down the right path), and hence, again, you take the other path.