Knight and Knave

Logic Level 1

There are two people, A and B , each of whom is either a knight or a knave.

A says, "At least one of us is a knave."

What are A and B ?


Details and Assumptions:

  • A knight always tells the truth.
  • A knave always lies.
A is a knight and B is a knave A is a knave and B is a knight Both of them are knaves Both of them are knights

This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and, finally, (c) loading the non-javascript version of this page . We're sorry about the hassle.

4 solutions

Siva Budaraju
Jan 13, 2017

If A is a knave, then he would be telling the truth as there would be at least one knave(namely him). So A must be a knight. But then there must be at least one knave, so B is a knave.

Mohammad Khaza
Jul 7, 2017

If A is a knave, then he would be telling the truth as there would be at least one knave(namely him). So A must be a knight. But then there must be at least one knave, so B is a knave.

cz, knave will never say that there is a knave.

Saya Suka
Apr 25, 2021

Possibility table

A B Statement? A–Statement relationship
Knight Knight False No, impossible
Knight knave True Very possible
knave Knight True No, impossible
knave knave True No, impossible
Oscar L
Jan 15, 2017

A is a Knight and B is a Knave. Explanation: A Knave cannot say that they are a knave; it is impossible because knaves always lie. Therefore, only a Knight can make 'claim A': "At least one of us is a Knave". Since Knights always tell the truth, B is a Knave.

0 pending reports

×

Problem Loading...

Note Loading...

Set Loading...