There are two people, A and B , each of whom is either a knight or a knave.
A says, "At least one of us is a knave."
What are A and B ?
Details and Assumptions:
This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try
refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and,
finally, (c)
loading the
non-javascript version of this page
. We're sorry about the hassle.
If A is a knave, then he would be telling the truth as there would be at least one knave(namely him). So A must be a knight. But then there must be at least one knave, so B is a knave.