Knight or Knave? - 1

Level 1

There are three persons A , B and C , each a knight or a knave. A and B make the following statements:

A : "All of us are knaves."

B : "Exactly one of us is a knight."

What is C , a knight, or a knave?


Details and Assumptions:

A knight is a person who always speaks the truth & a knave always speaks lies.

This problem is the part of my set Is This What You Call Logic?!

Information insufficient Knave Knight I can't work it out!

This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and, finally, (c) loading the non-javascript version of this page . We're sorry about the hassle.

3 solutions

Abhay Tiwari
Jul 13, 2015

A: all of us are knaves. If A is a Knight, then he is speaking truth.But his statement is saying for all to be knave.So, this does not satisfy.Definitely, he is a knave. Now, B: exactly one of us is a KNIGHT. Now since A is a knave so his statement is false, that means the remaining two B and C can be knight or 1 of them can be knight. Now considering B's statement. If B is a knave then his statement is false. But it is contradicting with A's statement. So, B is a knight and therefore what he is saying is truth. And since only one is a knight the remaining one i.e. C is definitely a KNAVE.....!! CAUGHT THE CULPRIT... :)

Ansh Bhatt
Mar 3, 2015

First of all, A can not be a knight as than his statement would become false, which is not possible, so A is a knave and thus there is at least one knight. B cannot be a knave as then his statement would become true, which again is not possible, so B is a knight and according to his statement, which of course is true, C cannot be a knight. Thus C is a knave.

The question never specifies that there has to be at least one knight and one knavewhich leaves it as anybody's guess as to what C is.

Palmer Feinberg - 6 years ago

Log in to reply

The first statement implies that there is at least one knight, because stating "All of us are knaves" is something a knight cannot say, because that would be a lie, and the fact that a knave said it implies that the three of them can't all be knaves, because that would make the statement true.

Tristan Goodman - 1 year, 2 months ago
Saya Suka
Apr 25, 2021

By claiming that all of them are knaves, A could not have been a Knight but as the statement is a lie, therefore at least one of the others must be a Knight. B's statement of "only 1 Knight" to either be true, or both of B & C to be Knights. Either way, B is a Knight so by his / her true statement, B is the sole Knight among the three. C can only be knave as a result.

0 pending reports

×

Problem Loading...

Note Loading...

Set Loading...