There are three persons A , B and C , each a knight or a knave. A and B make the following statements:
A : "All of us are knaves."
B : "Exactly one of us is a knight."
What is C , a knight, or a knave?
A knight is a person who always speaks the truth & a knave always speaks lies.
This problem is the part of my set Is This What You Call Logic?!
This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try
refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and,
finally, (c)
loading the
non-javascript version of this page
. We're sorry about the hassle.
A: all of us are knaves. If A is a Knight, then he is speaking truth.But his statement is saying for all to be knave.So, this does not satisfy.Definitely, he is a knave. Now, B: exactly one of us is a KNIGHT. Now since A is a knave so his statement is false, that means the remaining two B and C can be knight or 1 of them can be knight. Now considering B's statement. If B is a knave then his statement is false. But it is contradicting with A's statement. So, B is a knight and therefore what he is saying is truth. And since only one is a knight the remaining one i.e. C is definitely a KNAVE.....!! CAUGHT THE CULPRIT... :)