Knights And Knaves 1

Logic Level 1

On an island live knights and knaves. Knights always tell the truth and Knaves always lie. One day, Bob came across five islanders. What they said were as follows:

  • Alice: Boris is a knave.
  • Boris: Alice and Dan are knaves.
  • Charles: At least two of us are knaves.
  • Dan: Charles is a knave.
  • Edward: There are exactly 3 knights.

What is Charles?

Knave Knight Not Enough Info to tell

This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and, finally, (c) loading the non-javascript version of this page . We're sorry about the hassle.

5 solutions

Winston Choo
Jan 11, 2020

From Alice's statement, Alice and Boris can't be both Knights or both Knaves, so there must be 1 Knight and 1 Knave between them.

Same goes for Charles and Dan, there must be 1 Knight and 1 Knave between them from Dan's statement.

There are at least 2 Knights and 2 Knaves, so Charles' statement must be True.

Therefore Charles is a Knight.

Nothing can be said about Alice, Boris and Edward as there is not enough information to tell.

Richard Desper
Jan 15, 2020

If Charles is a knave, the falsity of his statement implies that he's the only knave. This cannot be reconciled with Alice's statement. Either it's true, in which case Boris is a knave, or it's false, in which case Alice is a knave.

Charles must be a knight.

Saya Suka
Jan 12, 2020

A and B is accusing each other, so one of them must be a knave. Now look at C's statement, the only way it's going to be wrong --> he's lying --> knave is if all three of the rest, CDE are Knights, which is impossible since he can't be both a knave and a knight simultaneously. So C is knight and D is knave.

Edward can be whatever he wants.

Saya Suka - 4 months ago
Chris Lewis
Jan 12, 2020

By Alice and Boris' statements, at least one of Alice and Boris is a knave. So if Charles were a knave, his statement would be true; contradiction. So Charles must be a knight .

Using upper case initials to denote knights, and lower case to denote knaves, valid solutions are AbCde, AbCdE, aBCde, aBCdE.

From the given statements it is clear that Boris, Charles and Edward are knights and Alice and Dan are knaves.

Can you prove that this is the only solution?

Pi Han Goh - 1 year, 5 months ago

Log in to reply

There are several possible solutions, though Charles is always a knight and Dan always a knave.

If there are two knights and two knaves among Alice, Boris, Charles and Dan, then Edward can either be a knight (in which case, there are three knights, and his statement is true), or a knave (in which case his statement is false, and everything is still consistent).

Chris Lewis - 1 year, 5 months ago

0 pending reports

×

Problem Loading...

Note Loading...

Set Loading...