You're a visitor on the island of Soldons, where there are only two kinds of people: Knights and Knaves. Knights always tell the truth and Knaves always lie. You are walking along a path when a group of four people approach. You ask one of them how many knights are there in the group. Instead, one of them mutters something,and another says: "He said he's a Knave." A third person says to the second person, "You're lying! He must have said he's a knight." The fourth person said to the third person,"Right you are."
So, can you work out how many knights can there be in the group?
This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try
refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and,
finally, (c)
loading the
non-javascript version of this page
. We're sorry about the hassle.
Relevant wiki: Truth-Tellers and Liars
Everyone on the island will say that they're a knight, whether they're a knight or knave, because Knights always tell the truth and Knaves always lie. So the first person would've said he was a knight, whether he was a knight or knave. But the second person must be lying because he said that the first person said he's a knave, which couldn't be possible. So the second person must be lying, which means he's a knave. The third person said that the second person is lying, which is true, which means the third person is a knight. The fourth person said the third person is saying the truth, which is also true, which means the fourth person is a knight too. We cannot be sure if the first person is a knight or knave, so this equals that there are two or three knights in the group.