After Albert, Bernard and Cheryl learnt about Denise's birthday, Denise decided to have them play another challenging logic game! Here are the rules of the game: Each of them will be a knight, knave, or joker. - Knights always speak the truth, - Knaves always speak lies, The Jokers are classified into 2 types of Jokers: - Truthful Jokers, which tell the truth, and - Lying Jokers, which tell lies. Each of them are given 2 cards, each card revealing the roles of the other 2 friends. Note that on each card, the roles can be a Knight , a Knave , or a Joker , where it will not reveal what type of joker it actually is. Albert, Bernard, Cheryl laughingly said: "This will be so easy like last time!" Denise smirked: "Let's see then!" Albert, Bernard and Cheryl looked at each of their 2 cards, while Denise read out the instructions of the game: Each and every one of you must correctly identify your role through a series of conversations. You may NOT show your cards to anyone else, except your own eyes. Through the series of conversations, you will say which friend you want to make a sentence about, and I will make sure the sentence will follow the character of your own role. Hence, once you are certain what your role is, say you figured your own role. "Interesting game, let's do this!" they said cheeringly.
This was what happened during the series of conversations:
Albert: I don't know my role, but Bernard is not a knave. Bernard: I also do not know my role, but Cheryl is not a knight. Cheryl: Me neither! However, I am sure Albert is not a knave! Albert: Still haven't. However, Cheryl is not a knight. Bernard: Not yet, but Albert is not a knave. Cheryl: I figured my role! Yay! Albert: I still have no idea! But Bernard is not a knight. Bernard: I figured my role! Cheryl: Albert is not a joker. Albert: I figured my role! Nice one guys!
After looking at this very challenging problem, you will need to give an answer. By using logical deduction, and given that all 3 friends are very logical and did not make any mistakes, find the roles of Albert, Bernard and Cheryl.
Inout your answer as a series of 3 digits, with Albert first, then Bernard, and lastly Cheryl.
Knight = 1, Knave = 2, Truthful Joker = 3, Lying Joker = 4
Note: Whatever Albert, Bernard and Cheryl said is not a paradox to the character of their own roles, so use every logical deduction you have on this problem!
This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try
refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and,
finally, (c)
loading the
non-javascript version of this page
. We're sorry about the hassle.
Since Bernard knows Albert's role, if Albert was a Knave, that means Bernard would know that everything Albert says is a lie, which would mean that he himself is a knave! So since he said that he doesn't know his role yet, that means Albert is not a knave. Similarly, till the second time Albert says a statement, we can conclude Albert, Bernard and Cheryl are not Knaves! That means each of them are either a Knight, or a type of Joker. But if any of them was a Lying Joker, that would result in the same contradiction as if any of them were a Knave, for the previous statements! Hence, we shorten them down to either a Knight or a Truthful Joker. Now, we can safely assume that whatever Albert and Bernard says is the truth, so hence Cheryl is not a knight, therefore a Truthful Joker. Albert also said that Bernard is not a Knight, so Bernard is therefore another Truthful Joker. Lastly, Cheryl said Albert is not a joker, which infers that Albert cannot be a Truthful Joker, hence he is a Knight! So in conclusion, Albert is a Knight, Bernard is a Truthful Joker, and Cheryl is a Truthful Joker --------> Answer: 133