Xeno, Yves, and Zahara are best friends celebrating one of their own birthdays. They make the following statements:
If I told you how many true statements were made, then you still wouldn't know whose birthday it is. Now that you know that, if I told you what Zahara said then you'd know whose birthday it is.
Whose birthday is it?
This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try
refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and,
finally, (c)
loading the
non-javascript version of this page
. We're sorry about the hassle.
If Zahara says It's Xeno's birthday, and we know only 1 person is lying, then it's Yves birthday?
Hi Winston, If Zahara says that it's Xeno's birthday, then it could be actually Xeno's birthday (and 2 people are lying). We don't know whether 1 or 2 people are lying, so Zahara saying it's Xeno's birthday isn't sufficient information to know whose birthday it is. (Therefore, Zahara didn't say it was Xeno's birthday.)
But in the problem you said you will tell the number of truth statements before revealing Zahara's statement?
No, in the problem you are only told that the number of true statements is not sufficient to determine who's birthday it is. Now that you know that fact, it is sufficient to know what Zahara said. (If at the beginning of the puzzle, you were told what Zahara said, that would not be good enough. Perhaps Zahara said it was Yves' birthday and all three statements were true.)
My interpretation was the same as Winston's.
From an information standpoint, you first say that we are told how many true statements there are, and that is not enough information to determine whose birthday it is. As you correctly note, this implies that we are neither told that the number of true statements is 3 or 0. Thus we must be told that there is exactly one true statement or exactly two true statements.
If we are told there are exactly two true statements, the birthday could be Yves' or it could be Zahara's. It cannot be Xeno's birthday, since that would falsify both Yves and Zahara. It could be Yves' birthday if Zahara said "Xeno" or "Zahara". Or it could be Zahara's birthday if Zahara said "Zahara". If the second piece of information provides enough information, then Zahara could not have said "Zahara". If Zahara had said "Zahara" we would not have enough information even at the end to determine whose birthday it was. But if Zahara said "Xeno" and we knew two statements were true, then we have enough information to determine that it was Yves' birthday.
But we can be told that there was exactly one true statement. Clearly this is not possible if it's Yves' birthday. However, it is possible if it is either Xeno's birthday or Zahara's birthday.
If it's Xeno's birthday and Zahara says it's Xeno's birthday, we have exactly one true statement. (Zahara's)
If it's Zahara's birthday and Zahara either says it's Yves' birthday or Xeno's birthday, we have exactly one true statement. (Xeno's)
Thus if we are first told that there is exactly one true statement, and we then are told that Zahara's information is sufficient to determine the birthday, Zahara must have said that it's Yves' birthday. Because Zahara saying 'Xeno' would not have provided information to split these two possibilities. Thus if Zahara's information is sufficient to narrow the possibilities down to one, it is Zahara's birthday.
So, based on the sequence of events, with no information either about how many true statements there were, or what Zahara said, we don't have enough information to determine whose birthday it was. We might have had two true statements + Zahara saying "Xeno", in which case it's Yves' birthday. Or we might have had one true statement, and Zahara saying "Yves", in which case it's Zahara's birthday.
I now see what you intended to say, but your language was not really clear.
"If I told you how many true statements were made, then you still wouldn't know whose birthday it is." This is clear.
"Now that you know that , if I told you what Zahara said then you'd know whose birthday it is."
Winston and I took "that" to mean "how many true statements were made". But apparently you meant "that" to only mean "the number of true statements isn't sufficient."
I like your solution, it's very concise!
Xeno says, "It's Yves' birthday!"
Yves says, "It's not Xeno's birthday!"
Zahara whispers, "It's
_
's birthday", but so quietly that you can't make out which of the three names she said.
If I told you how many true statements were made, then you still wouldn't know whose birthday it is. Now that you know that, if I told you what Zahara said then you'd know whose birthday it is.
X and Y aren't saying contradictory things here, but you might have 3 different situations depending on the truth values of their statements.
Birthday boy Xeno --> two lies FF --> possibilities of 0 or 1 true statement(s).
Birthday girl Yves --> two truths TT --> possibilities of 2 or 3 true statement(s).
Birthday girl Zahara --> one of each FT --> possibilities of 1 or 2 true statement(s).
Thus, it can't be FFF nor TTT or we'd know whose birthday it was straight away, which would be Xeno's or Yves' respectively. Then, the number of true statement made must be either 1 or 2. Even then, you cannot distinguish further whether the birthday person is X or Z for 1 true statement made or Z or Y for 2 true statements made.
But we're told that Z's statement is crucial information for decoding whose birthday it was, so let's look into that deeper.
We already agreed that no variation possibilities in the truth values of their 3 statements is invalidated by the "If I told you how many true statements were made, then you still wouldn't know whose birthday it is" statement made by the poster, so we only have to consider those of 1 or 2 truths cases.
Case 1 :
If it was X's birthday, Z must have told the supposed only truth and uttered "X".
Case 2 :
If it was Y's birthday, Z must have told the supposed only lie and uttered "X" or "Z".
Case 3 :
If it was her own birthday, Z could have said anything, a supposed truth of "Z" or supposed lies of "X" or "Y" so that the total truths can still remain 1 or 2.
So, how could this help determine whose birthday it was? It lies in the possible replies by Z. There would be multiple possibilities for replies of "X" (3 in total) or "Z" (2 in total), but an answer of "Yves" by Zahara is uniquely hers (just for her own birthday).
Answer : It's Zahara's birthday by the false statement "Yves".
From the intro sentence, we know its the birthday of 1 person.
We see that, upon hearing there were 0 true statements, we would know it was X's birthday. And upon hearing there were 3 true statements, we would know it was Y's birthday. Putting all possibilities into a table, we can oversee what we have learned so far:
True birthday | X true? | Y true? | Z said | # of true statements | still unclear |
X | no | no | 'X' | 1 | |
'Y' | 0 | ruled out | |||
'Z' | 0 | ruled out | |||
Y | yes | yes | 'X' | 2 | |
'Y' | 3 | ruled out | |||
'Z' | 2 | ||||
Z | no | yes | 'X' | 1 | |
'Y' | 1 | ||||
'Z' | 2 |
Next, what Z said must reveal whose birthday it really is. If Z said 'X' it could still be anyone's birthday. If Z said 'Y' it must be Z's birthday, because the other possibilities were ruled out. If Z said 'Z' it could be either Y's or Z's birthday.
So Z must have said 'Y', revealing that it was her own, that is Z’s birthday .
If You said it's not X birthday and his statement is false , then shouldn't it be X birthday??
No, because X did not claim it was her own birthday
Tackle the first sentence that was given to us ' If told how many truths, we still wouldn't be able to determine whose birthday it is'. Below shows a diagram of what we can conclude if we were told that there are 0 Truths, 1 Truth, 2 Truths or 3 Truths respectively. If we are able to conclude whose birthday it is based on ONLY the number of Truths, we can eliminate that as an option since we are told that we shouldn't be able to figure it out.
0 Truths- based on Yves' answer, we can conclude it would be Xeno's birthday. Therefore there are NOT 0 Truths
3 Truths - based on Xeno's answer, we can conclude it would be Yves' birthday. Therefore there can NOT be 3 Truths
1 Truth - Now there are 3 possible scenarios; either Xeno is True (the rest False), Yves is True (the rest False) or Zahara is True (the rest False)
Xeno True (rest False)- contradicts with Yves statement, therefore can be eliminated as an option
Yves True (rest False)- With Yves statement as true, we can conclude that it is either Yves birthday or Zahara. With Xeno's statement as false, we can conclude that it is Zahara's birthday. However, Zahara must state the name Xeno or Yves as to not make a contradictory scenario.
Zahara True (rest False)- WIth Yves statement as false, we can conclude it must be Xeno's birthday. This means that Zahara must say Xeno as to not make a contradictory scenario.
2 Truths - There are again, 3 possible scenarios; either Xeno is False (the rest True), Yves is False (the rest True) or Zahara is False (the rest True)
Xeno False (rest True)- With Yves statement as True, it must be either Yves birthday or Zahara. With Xeno's statement as False, that means it must be Zahara's birthday. However, Zahara must say Zahara as to not make a contradictory scenario
Yves False (rest True)- Xeno and Yves comments contradict, therefore this is not a possible scenario
Zahara False (rest True)- Since Xeno's statement is true, it must be Yves birthday. Zahara must say Xeno or Zahara to not make a contradictory scenario.
Looking at the second statement 'If I told you what Zahara said then you'd know whose birthday it is'. If Zahara said Xeno, we would not be able to differentiate between scenario A, B or D. Similarly if Zahara says Zahara, we would not be able to differentiate between C and D. Only if Zahara says Yves would we be able to confirm that it is scenario A.
Which means it is Zahara's Birthday
I drew it out as well. Once you eliminate 0 truths and 3 truths, you just need to write out all the possibilities for Zahara answering Xeno/Yves/Zahara for both 1 truth and 2 truths. The only solution with exactly one answer is Zahara answering Yves, there being only one truth, and the truth being Yves' statement.
Firstly Say one is telling truth. If it's xeno then that implies Yves also telling truth= so not counted. If it's Yves to tell truth. Then xeno must be lying. In that case Zahara too had to lie. So she must say it's Yves birthday. But all those proposition suggest to solution by knowing the no. Of truth. But it's not possible as per the direction in question. So it must be the other way i.e Zahara' s birthday
Problem Loading...
Note Loading...
Set Loading...
If all statements were true or all were false, then we would know it is Yves or Xeno's birthday respectively. Therefore, at least one statement is true and one is false.
If Zahara said that it is Xeno's or Zahara's birthday, then it could be anyone's birthday (in each case, at least one statement is true and one is false). Therefore, Zahara said that it is Yves' birthday.
It can't be Xeno's or Yves' birthday, or else all statements would be false (If Xeno's) or true (If Yves'). Thus, it is Zahara's birthday.