Knights, Knaves and Jokers

Logic Level 1

Tim: "I am a joker but Tom is a knave."
Tom: "I am not a joker but Tim is a knight."
Jim: "When Tim and I are in the same room, Tim always lies. But when Tom and I are in the same room, he tells the truth."

A knight always tells the truth, a knave always lies, and a joker just mimics anyone who is in the same room with them.

There are only 1 knight, 1 knave, and 1 joker. Tim and Tom were in the same room while Jim was outside.

If the joker is alone, he would lie.

Who is the knight?

Tom Jim Tim

This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and, finally, (c) loading the non-javascript version of this page . We're sorry about the hassle.

2 solutions

Ved Pradhan
May 22, 2018

If Tim is a knight, then he would be saying the truth about being a joker, which makes no sense.

If Tom is a knight, it would be true that Tim is a knight. However, only one can be the knight, so he is not a knight.

This leaves just Jim, which means he is the knight.

Exactly! Your solution is crystal clear!

Diana Bradish - 1 year, 1 month ago
Saya Suka
Feb 17, 2021

Tim : "I am a joker but Tom is a knave."
Tom : "I am not a joker but Tim is a knight."
Jim : "When Tim and I are in the same room, Tim always lies. But when Tom and I are in the same room, he tells the truth."

The facts are, Knights :
1) can only self-identify (introduce themselves) as a knight OR as something that is NOT non-knight, AND
2) could NOT introduce another non-knight person as a knight when they are the sole knight around in the vicinity.

Tim didn't apply to the Knights' #1 rule while Tom didn't apply to the second one. Thus, Jim is our Knight, Tim the knave and Tom the Joker.

Jokers can be honest only when in the company of a Knight, so Tim must be lying. Tom said Tim is a Knight, but we already know that Tim lied, so Tom must also be lying, too. Since Knights are honest but neither Tim nor Tom were even though we're told that there's one among the 3, so Jim must be that sole Knight, and according to him, Tom is the Joker and Tim the knave.

Saya Suka - 3 months, 1 week ago

From Jim's statements who's alone outside of the room, either he himself or Tim is the Knight, but Tim admits to being a Joker so he can't be a Knight leaving Jim to be one. Without a Knight in the room, both of the others must have been lying, therefore Tim is the knave and Tom the Joker.

Saya Suka - 1 month, 2 weeks ago

0 pending reports

×

Problem Loading...

Note Loading...

Set Loading...