Liar ID

Logic Level 1

Honest men always tell the truth and liars always lie. What can be said about these men?

(Note that "one of two of us" is used in the sense of "only one of the two of us".)

Clark is the only honest one It's impossible to tell Lewis is the only honest one They are both honest They are both liars

This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and, finally, (c) loading the non-javascript version of this page . We're sorry about the hassle.

4 solutions

N Solomon
May 22, 2016

We have 4 cases: Both Honest, Both Liars, Lewis is the only liar, Clark is the only liar.

Case 1 : Both Honest

If both of them are honest, then when Clark says that they are both Liars he must be telling the truth. If he's telling the truth then he's not a liar like he says. Case 1 is impossible.

Case 2 : Both Liars

If both of them are liars, then when Clark says that they are both Liars he must be lying. However, we already know that his statement is true. Case 2 is impossible.

Case 3 : Lewis is the only liar

If Lewis is the only liar, then when Clark says that they are both Liars he must be telling the truth. However, we already know that his statement is false. Case 3 is impossible.

Case 4 : Clark is the only liar

If Clark is the only liar, then when Clark says that they are both Liars, his statement must be false. Then he is indeed a liar. Lewis is telling the truth since there is only liar (by the givens of Case 4). This makes him honest. Case 4 works.

Lewis is the only honest man.

Akash Patalwanshi
May 20, 2016

As Clark said we are both liars so he can't be a Honest man because we have given that, the Honest men always tell the truth and So Lewis is the Honest man.

How is this possible???

P.Vijay Kumar - 5 years ago

Log in to reply

I added a full solution

N Solomon - 5 years ago
Ivan Karamazov
May 21, 2016

Why would a liar ever be forced to always lie? A liar's greatest strengths are truths. I mean it's simple enough! Cause Lewis didn't say only, but come now, these restrictions seem pointless.

These questions are created just to test your ability to solve them. None of this is really applicable in real life because nobody talks in the way you find out that they are the criminal...Just imagination.

Akhash Raja Raam - 5 years ago
Saya Suka
Mar 6, 2021

The statement of "Actually, we're both liars" implicates the speaker of this statement as one of the liars, so obviously he can't be telling the truth as a self-claimed liar. Therefore, Clark is a confirmed liar.

As for Lewis, he can only be a truth teller else a liar Lewis will turn our earlier verdict about Clark's liar status, and Lewis' statement about just one liar is already made true by a liar Clark, anyway.

0 pending reports

×

Problem Loading...

Note Loading...

Set Loading...