Liars and Knights!

Logic Level 1

An island is inhabited by both liars and knights.Every knight always tells the truth and each liar always lies. One day 12 islanders gathered together and issued a few statements.There is a mix of liars and knights amongst this group.
Two people said,"Exactly two of us are liars''.
Another four people said''Exactly four of us are liars''.
The remaining six said''Exactly six of us are liars''.

How many liars are there?


The answer is 6.

This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and, finally, (c) loading the non-javascript version of this page . We're sorry about the hassle.

3 solutions

The twelve people can be divided up into three groups: the group that says there are two liars, the group that says there are four liars, and the group that says there are six liars. We start by examining the first group. The two people in this group each say that there are two liars in all. If this were true, however, it would make anyone who says there are more than two liars a liar himself. This includes all ten members of the second and third groups. Since ten is not equal to two, the two members of the first group must be liars. Similar reasoning leads to the conclusion that the four members of the second group are liars as well. Therefore, the remaining six in the third group are the knights, who say that there are six liars. Hence, the answer is six.

Wadood Abdul
Aug 7, 2015

All of them could be lying ,so ,the answer 12 is correct too

Then there wouldn't, as stated, be a mixture of liars and knights.

Denton Young - 5 years, 9 months ago
Dranreb Mandanas
Sep 10, 2015

There are 12 persons with a three groups, Group 1 with 2 persons, Group 2 with 4 persons, and Group 3 with 6 persons. If Group 1 is saying truth, The other group is lying there will be 10 liars, Group 1 is not the correct. If Group 2 tells the truth, Group 1 and group 3 tells lie there will be 8 liars, Group 2 is not the correct. But in goup 3, if they tells truth the other group are counting 6 persons, they stated there are 6 are lying and those are group 1 and 2. Group 3 is the answer. Sorry for my bad english communication skill

Nice explanation sir , English wasn't that bad either

Aasim Ali - 5 months, 2 weeks ago

0 pending reports

×

Problem Loading...

Note Loading...

Set Loading...