Lies and Truths

Logic Level 1

There are 3 people, 2 of whom are lying, and 1 of whom is telling the truth.

Your job is to find out which person is telling the truth.

Person 1 says: "Person 3 is lying."

Person 2 says: "Person 1 is lying."

Person 3 says, "Person 1 is lying."

Which one is telling the truth?

Person 3 Person 2 Person 1

This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and, finally, (c) loading the non-javascript version of this page . We're sorry about the hassle.

3 solutions

Emily Peng
Dec 28, 2019

Since there is only one truth-teller, then Person 2 and 3 are liars- otherwise there would be a contradiction. Person 1 is telling the truth.

Richard Desper
Dec 9, 2019

Since Person 2 and Person 3 are saying exactly the same thing, they must both be liars or both be truth-tellers. We are told there is only one truth-teller, thus we can dismiss the second possibility. They are both liars and Person 1 is the truth-teller.

Caleb Zylstra
Dec 7, 2019

Person 1 is telling the truth.

2 people said that Person 1 is lying, thus both accusers of Person 1 can not be correct at the same time. That means that Person 1 is telling the truth.

0 pending reports

×

Problem Loading...

Note Loading...

Set Loading...