Suppose you are in a mine where there are/may be who always tell the truth, who always lie, and who may do either, however you cannot distinguish them apart for they have all assumed the same forms.
You meet three miners in this mine, and they make the following statements:
"One of us is a " " is not a " "I am a "
You know that exactly one of the miners is a , who possesses a key to a vault of gold in the mine, and will give it to you if you ask them, however if you ask a or for the key, they may deceive you, and you want to avoid any possibility of danger. Who should you ask for the key so that you can get into the vault?
Bonus: Figure out what type of creature each miner is
This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try
refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and,
finally, (c)
loading the
non-javascript version of this page
. We're sorry about the hassle.
Either M i n e r A , M i n e r B , or M i n e r C is a D w a r f , and the others may be G o b l i n s , F a e r i e s , or both. We can determine who the D w a r f is through elimination:
M i n e r C , if a D w a r f , would be lying, and if a G o b l i n , they would be telling the truth, both of which are impossible, therefore M i n e r C could only be a F a e r y
M i n e r B would then need to be a G o b l i n or F a e r y as their statement is untrue seeing M i n e r C is a F a e r y
As they are the only miner remaining, M i n e r A would be the D w a r f , and to make their statement true, M i n e r B would have to be a G o b l i n