The knight always tells the truth, the knave always lies, and the joker can either lie or tell the truth.
If these 3 people are a knight, a knave, and a joker, then which of the following statements is true?
This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try
refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and,
finally, (c)
loading the
non-javascript version of this page
. We're sorry about the hassle.
Relevant wiki: Truth-Tellers and Liars
Geoff says "I am not the knight." The knight can never say this as it would be a lie, thus he must be telling the truth and because the knave can never do that, Geoff is the joker.
Next Bob says "I am not the joker," which we know is true because Geoff is the joker.
So Bob must be the knight. And by process of elimination, Victor is the knave.